Abigail Bearding

Is your surname Bearding?

Research the Bearding family

Abigail Bearding's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Abigail Bearding (Graves)

Also Known As: "Abigail Graves", "Abigail Bearding", "Mrs. William Andrews"
Birthplace: Kingsnorth, Kent, England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Cause of death: Unknown
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mitchel George Graves and Elizabeth Graves
Wife of William Andrews, of Hartford and Nathaniel Bearding
Mother of John Andrews, of Hartford; Abigail Andrews; Elizabeth Grannis (Andrews); Thomas Andrews of Middletown,; Esther Spencer and 2 others
Sister of Deacon George Graves of Hartford and Sarah Lord

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Bearding

It is also believed that George Graves had another sister, Abigail Graves, who first married William Andrews[5] and secondly married Nathaniel Barding[6], both in Hartford, CT or vicinity. (See further discussion in the Appendix.)

Abigail Graves was born 1610 in England, and died March 20, 1680/81. She married 1) William Andrews 2) Nathaniel Bearding as his 2nd wife.

Children of Abigail Graves and William Andrews are:

  1. Samuel Andrews, b. October 16, 1645, Hartford, Connecticut, d. January 01, 1708/09, Hartford Connecticut.
  2. John Andrews, b. 1632, Hartford Connecticut, d. June 06, 1690, Hartford Connecticut.
  3. Christian Andrews, b. 1643, Hartford Connecticut, d. date unknown.
  4. Elizabeth Andrews, b. 1633, Hartford Connecticut, d. date unknown.
  5. Abigail Andrews, b. 1632, Hartford Connecticut, d. 1653, Fairfield, Connecticut.
  6. Thomas Andrews, b. May 04, 1638, Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, d. date unknown, Suffield, Connecticut.
  7. Ester Andrews, b. September 06, 1641, Hartford, Connecticut, d. July 23, 1689, Suffield, Connecticut


Abigail per Jacobus was a sister of George Graves of Hartford or perhaps a sister of the first wife of George Graves.


Abigail was the widow of William Andrews, of Hartford. She married 2nd Nathaniel Bearding.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 230. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

Date of death might be March 20, 1682.


  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700: With an Updated Introduction by Gary ... By Clarence A. Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 18



" the three sons of William Andrews by his wife, Abigail, are well established in a conveyance dated 20 Jan 1674/75, Abigail referred to the 'natural love to my son John Andrews and my son Thomas Andrews and my son Sam Andrews and my son-in-law Thomas Spencer Junior and in pursuance of the Last Will and Testimony of my loving husband William Andrews....'"


William Andrews married by about 1632, Abigail ____. She may have been sister of George Graves of Hartford. This was William's only marriage. They had six children: John, Abigail, Elizabeth Grannis, Thomas, Esther Spencer, & Samuel. She married (2) Nathaniel Barding, & died 26 Mar 1682/3 (unless this is the date the inventory was taken, in which case she probably died somewhat earlier). source: Anderson's Great Migration Study Project



Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jun 20, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 38548939

view all 19

Abigail Bearding's Timeline

Kingsnorth, Kent, England
Of Hartford,Hartford,Connecticut
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
Age 25
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
May 4, 1638
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford , Connecticut
September 6, 1641
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
March 20, 1683
Age 73
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut