Abigail Austin

public profile

Is your surname Austin?

Research the Austin family

Abigail Austin's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Austin

6,339,226 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Austin (Camp)

Also Known As: "Northrup"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Death: January 30, 1827 (90)
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Woodbridge, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Hezekiah Camp and Lydia Camp
Wife of Capt. Joel Northrup, Jr. and Joshua Austin
Mother of Joel Northrop; Abigail Tilson; Anna Northrop; Hezekial Northrop, (A); Margaret Smith and 4 others
Sister of Sarah Camp; Hezekiah Camp; ABIEL CAMP; Lydia Morris; Rebecca Leavitt and 7 others

Managed by: Jolone Scott Williams
Last Updated:

About Abigail Austin

Born in Milford CT on Feb., 1736 and died there on Jan. 30, 1827. She was the daughter of Hezekiah Camp and Lydia Clark. She was baptized on Feb 19, 1737, First Milford Congregational Society.

She married (1) Joel Northrup, son of Joel Northrup on Oct. 12, 1756 in Woodbridge, CT. She married (2) Joshua Austin on Jul 25, 1787 in Woodbridge, CT at age 55. Her first husband died the year before on Feb 14, 1786.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6218202


Birth: Feb., 1736 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Jan. 30, 1827 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA

Daughter of HEZEKIAH CAMP & LYDIA CLARK

Baptized: Feb 19, 1737, First Milford Congregational Society

Married (1): Oct 12, 1756, Capt. JOEL NORTHRUP, Woodbridge, New Haven Co., Connecticut

Eleven children: 1. Joel NORTHRUP 1758 – 1830 2. Hezekiah NORTHRUP(1) 1760 – 1760 3. Abigail NORTHRUP 1761 - 4. Ann/Anna NORTHRUP 1764 - 5. Hezekiah NORTHRUP(2) 1766 – 1776 6. Margaret NORTHRUP(1) 1771 - 7. John NORTHRUP(1) 1772 – 1775 8. John NORTHRUP(2 1775 – 1859 9. Hezekiah NORTHRUP(3) 1778 – 1825 10. Margaret NORTHRUP(2) 1780 - 11. Abel NORTHRUP 1781 -

Married (2): Jul 25, 1787, JOSHUA AUSTIN, Woodbridge, New Haven Co., Connecticut Note: Abigail is age 55; her first husband passed the year before on Feb 14, 1786

===============

Note: it was not unusual upon death of a child to give same name to a later born child

===============

Family links:

Parents:
 Hezekiah Camp (1700 - 1791)
 Lydia Clark Camp (1703 - 1777)

Spouses:
 Joel Northrup (1732 - 1786)*
 Joshua Austin (1733 - 1809)*

Children:
 Hezekiah (1) Northrup (1760 - 1760)*
 Hezekiah (2) Northrup (1766 - 1776)*
 John (1) Northrup (1772 - 1775)*
 John (2) Northrup (1775 - 1859)*

Siblings:
 Hezekiah Camp (1723 - 1774)*
 Abiel Camp (1724 - 1796)*
 Lydia Camp Morris (1727 - 1777)*
 Rebecca Camp Leavitt (1730 - 1816)*
 Anna Camp Chapin (1732 - 1758)*
 Joel Camp (1733 - 1810)*
 Luke Camp (1735 - 1788)*
 Abigail Camp Austin (1736 - 1827)
 Samuel A Camp (1744 - 1813)*
 John Camp (1747 - 1784)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: Wife of Capt. Joel Northrup


Note: Cemetery searched, no headstone found


Burial: Milford Side Cemetery Woodbridge New Haven County Connecticut, USA Plot:


Maintained by: Catherine Clemens... Originally Created by: John Whalen Record added: Feb 26, 2002 Find A Grave Memorial# 6218202

view all 14

Abigail Austin's Timeline

1732
April 26, 1732
1736
February 1736
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1761
April 5, 1761
Age 25
1764
January 8, 1764
Age 27
1766
April 26, 1766
Age 30
1768
February 23, 1768
Age 32
1770
April 22, 1770
Age 34
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1775
1775
Age 38
1778
1778
Age 41
1781
1781
Age 44