Is your surname Child?

Research the Child family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Child (Sanderson)

Also Known As: "Abigail Saunders", "Abigail Saundersen"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: October 08, 1693 (26-27)
Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Sanderson, of Watertown and Mary Sanderson
Wife of Shubael Child
Mother of Richard Child; Mary Child (twin); Richard Child (twin, died young); Shubael Child and Shubael Child
Sister of Deacon Jonathan Sanderson; Hester Sanderson; Ann Sanderson and Hannah Norcross

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Abigail Child

Children of Edward Sanderson and Mary Eggleston are:

iv. Abigail Sanderson, born about 1656 in probably Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States; died 08 October 1693 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States; married Shubael Child 27 October 1687 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States; born 19 December 1665 in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States.


http://hausegenealogy.com/sanderson.html

There are no official records of other children born to Edward and Mary Sanderson in Watertown, but in January of 1661, town records show that they had six children who were illiterate, and the family was becoming a burden—not only for Edward, but for the town itself. The family was one of four identified by the selectmen as providing an inadequate education for their children. In a town meeting of 28 Jan 1664 the town gave Edward money to support his family. Later in May, the town voted to give Edward three bushels of Indian corn. In 1671, a town clerk wrote that Edward was indigent and two young daughters (probably Hester and Abigail) were apprenticed out, to ensure their education and relieve the financial burden on the family. ...

ABIGAIL SANDERSON was born in 1660 (Godfrey Memorial Library: American Genealogical-Biographical Index, Vol. 152, page 481. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library; Gen. Column of the Boston Transcript, 19 Aug 1912, 2696) and was married on 27 Oct 1687 to Shubael Child in Watertown; Abigail died on 8 Oct 1693, and Shubael shortly thereafter became mentally ill, was locked in an unheated jail in the middle of winter and froze to death. They had two sons: Richard (9 Apr 1690 - 21 Oct 1712) and Shabuel Child (8 Sep 1693 - 24 Sep 1756).

References

  • ”Family Memorials: Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of ..., Volume 2” By Henry Bond. Page 931. GoogleBooks “ There is little doubt that Abigail Saunders, wife of Shubael Child [5], . Hannah Saunders, wife of Richard Norcross, Jr. [10], were drs. of Edward Sanerson. p. 417.”
view all

Abigail Child's Timeline

1648
March 20, 1648
Age 18
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1666
1666
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1690
April 9, 1690
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1693
September 8, 1693
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
October 8, 1693
Age 27
Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1719
April 9, 1719
Weston, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
September 23, 1719
Weston, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1721
July 16, 1721
Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts