Abigail Converse

Is your surname Converse?

Research the Converse family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Converse (Sawyer)

Also Known As: "Abigail Converse", "Abagail Sawyer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: January 06, 1707 (27)
Dudley, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joshua Sawyer and Sarah Sawyer
Wife of John Converse; John Vinton and John Converse
Mother of James Converse; Joshua Convers; Abigail Converse; John Converse; Patience Converse and 6 others
Sister of Joshua Sawyer, II; Sarah Reed; Hannah Converse; Elizabeth Blodgett and Martha Sawyer

Managed by: Dean Richard Hobart
Last Updated:

About Abigail Converse

Abigail Sawyer (daughter of Joshua Sawyer and Sarah Wright)9, 10 was born 17 May 1679 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts10.

married

  1. 22 May 1699 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts to John Converse (1673-1707). 6 children.
  2. 29 Nov 1720 in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States to John Vinton (1681-1760), son of John Hinton & Hannah Green, as his 2nd wife. He married Abigail Richardson 1st & Hannah Richardson 3rd. No children.

Children

  1. Josiah
  2. James 1699/00 -
  3. John 1701/02 -
  4. Joshua 1704 - 1744
  5. Abigail 1705 -
  6. Patience 1707 -

Notes

  • John Convers, s/o Maj. James Convers and Hannah Carter, b. 22 Aug 1673, d. 6 Jan 1708, m. 22 May 1699 Abigail Sawyer. Children: James, John, Joshua, Abigail Patience, Josiah.

[And yes, on p. 1:57 it shows birth: Converse, John, s. of James, Aug. 22, 1673 and on p. 2:40 the death: Converse, John, s. of ---, Jan. 6, 1708.]

Sources

  • "Notes on the Family of Dea. Edward Convers", in Woburn (Massachusetts). Town Clerk. Births, intentions, marriages, deaths, 1641-1843, 1768-1849. (Salt Lake City, Utah: Genealogical Society of Utah, 1972), 3:327-8.
  • 9. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R), Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998.
  • 10. SAWYER.ged, Date of Import: Jul 22, 2004.

Links

view all 16

Abigail Converse's Timeline

1673
August 22, 1673
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1679
May 17, 1679
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1699
February 26, 1699
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1701
February 3, 1701
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1704
January 3, 1704
Woburn, Massachusetts
June 3, 1704
United States
1705
December 3, 1705
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1705
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States