Is your surname Hayes?

Research the Hayes family

Abigail Hayes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Hayes (Dibble)

Also Known As: "Dibol"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Dibble and Hepzibah Dibble / Deeble
Wife of George Hayes, Sr.
Mother of Abigail Tompkins; Sarah Gossard; Mary Rice; Joanna Hillier; George Hayes, Jr. and 9 others
Sister of Thankful Bronson
Half sister of Hepzibah Dibble; Joanna Dibble; Samuel Dibble, (A); Samuel Dibble, (B); Samuel Dibble and 4 others

Managed by: John Hilbert McCord
Last Updated:

About Abigail Hayes

Abigail Dibble was born on 19 January 1666/67 in Stamford, Conn..1,2,3 She was the daughter of Samuel Dibble and Abigail Graves. She married, at age 16, George Hayes on 29 August 1683 in Windsor, Hartford Co., Conn..4 She died after 5 October 1725 when she exhibits her husbands will.

Children of Abigail Dibble and George Hayes

  1. Abigail Hayes b. 31 Aug 1684, d. a 1725
  2. Daniel Hayes+ b. 26 Apr 1686, d. 23 Sep 1756
  3. Sarah Hayes+ b. 22 Jan 1686/87, d. a Jun 1760
  4. Mary Hayes b. 6 Jan 1689/90, d. a 1725
  5. Joanna Hayes+ b. 2 Oct 1692, d. a 1780
  6. George Hayes+ b. 9 Mar 1694/95, d. c 1765
  7. William Hayes+ b. 13 Jun 1697
  8. Samuel Hayes+ b. 1699, d. a Mar 1787
  9. Thankful Hayes+ b. 1701, d. 15 May 1771
  10. Benjamin Hayes+ b. c 1703, d. 19 Oct 1744
  11. Dorothy Hayes+ b. 23 Apr 1706

Sources

  • New York Historical Society Collections, Abstract of Wills, Vol 1, 1665-1707, 53, Wm Graves of Newton, Long Island, leaves land and goods to "my grandchild, Abigail Dibble, now living in Connecticutt.".
  • Wyllys Papers, Transcript , 26, Thomas Steadwell's testimony shows the birth of a child to Samuel and Abigail (Graves) Dibble in Stamford on Saturday morning. This Saturday is the 19'th of January, 1666/7 and is the daughter, Abigail, whose birth Samuel Dibble later recorded in Windsor.
  • NEHGR, Norbert R. Bankert, "More on the Identity of Abigail (Graves) Dibble, and Her Tragic Death and Suspicions of Witchcraft", 155(2001):278 .
  • Rev. Charles W. Hayes, George Hayes of Windsor, 3.
  • Charles Manwaring, Early Conn. Probate Records, 2:523.

Links

Source: MyHeritage Family Trees MyHeritage.com [online database]. Lehi, UT, USA: MyHeritage (USA) Inc. https://www.myheritage.com/research/collection-1/myheritage-family-trees

Family tree: Powers Tribe Web Site, managed by Jim Powers https://www.myheritage.com/site-287052181/powers-tribe

Record: https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-1-287052181-3-504063/abigail-dibol-hayes-born-dibble-in-myheritage-family-trees

Citation: Abigail Dibol Hayes (born Dibble) Birth: Jan 19 1666 - Windsor, Hartford, Colony of Connecticut, British Colonial America Death: Sep 2 1725 - Simsbury, Hartford, Connecticut, United States Parents: Samuel Dibble Or Deeble, Mary Or Abigail Dibble (born Graves) Sister: Thankful Dibble Husband: George Robert Hayes, Sr. Children: Hannah Abbott (born Hayes), Child Hayes, George Hayes, Abigail Tompkins (born Hayes), Elijah Hayes, Elizabeth Dibble (born Hayes), Daniel Hayes, I, Sarah Gossaner Or Gossard Or Gozard (born Hayes), Mary Rice (born Hayes), Joanna Hillyer (born Hayes), George Hayes, William Hayes, I, Samuel Hayes, Sr, Thankful Holcombe (born Hayes), Benjamin Hayes, Dorothy Dibble (born Hayes)

view all 19

Abigail Hayes's Timeline

1666
January 19, 1666
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1684
August 31, 1684
Age 18
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1686
April 26, 1686
Age 20
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1686
Age 19
1686
Age 19
1687
January 22, 1687
Age 21
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1689
January 6, 1689
Age 22
Windsor, Hartford, CT
1692
October 2, 1692
Age 26
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
1695
March 9, 1695
Age 29
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States