Abigail Lothrop

Is your surname Lothrop?

Research the Lothrop family

Abigail Lothrop's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Lothrop (Button)

Also Known As: "Dodson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Death: December 21, 1715
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Button, of Salem & Boston and Abigail Hutchinson
Wife of Robert Dudson and Barnabus Lathrop
Mother of Abigail Dudson
Sister of Samuel Button; Hannah Button; Sarah Tucker and Samuel Button
Half sister of Edward Hutchinson; Katherine Janverin; Benjamin Hutchinson and Hannah Walker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Lothrop

Barnabas Lothrop married 2nd, 1698, Abigail, widow of Joseph [SIC: Robert] Dodson, and daughter of Robert Button.


From http://news.rootsweb.com/th/read/SALEM-WITCH/2007-04/1177980226

VERMAYES, Abigail m. Robert BUTTON, prob. at Salem, MA; Since both sons died without issue this probably ends his line. -

children:

2. Abigail, bp. 7 Jan 1644/5, Salem, MA


From Royal Families: Reverend Francis Marbury and five generations of his descendants through Anne (Marbury) Hutchinson and Katherine (Marbury) Scott by Marston Watson Genealogical Publishing Company, Apr 1, 2010 - Reference - 342 pages

Edward Hutchinson's 1692 will names half brother Elisha; half sister Elizabeth [Hutchinson] Winslow; half sister Abigail Button, wife of Robert Dudson; Half sister Sarah Button, wife of John Tucker, my kinsman Robert Dudson, sister of Katherine, wife of Henry Bartholomew of Salem, and sister Hannah, wife of Peter Walker of Taunton. [22. Savage, 2:510]


from the Button Families of America page 29

Sarah (Button) Tucker a widow deeds Roger Kilcup (who married her niece Abigail Dudson above) Boston, a glover all the estate right title and interest in one messuage house or tenement situated between the houses of said Kilcup and Enoch Greenleaf, which said message is now in the possession of said Tucker and Benj Thaxter and Richard Greene by means of the last will of Robert Button, dead father of said Sarah Tucker, or by virtue of a deed or agreement under the hands of Edw. and Abigail (Button) Hutchinson on March 15 1663. Sarah Married John Tucker who died before 1699


  • link to Ancient Landmarks of Plymouth: Part I. Historical Sketch and ..., Volumes 1-2 By William Thomas Davis.
view all

Abigail Lothrop's Timeline

1644
January 7, 1644
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
January 7, 1644
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1676
March 25, 1676
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1715
December 21, 1715
Age 71
Boston, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts