Is your surname Folsom?

Research the Folsom family

Abigail Folsom's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Folsom

554,578 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Folsom (Perkins)

Also Known As: "wife of Folsom ? or folsom", "wife of Perkins ? sorry in Europe we do it the other way around...."
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
Death: December 6, 1715 (60)
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Perkins, Sr. of Hampton and Mary Perkins
Wife of Deacon John Folsom
Mother of Abigail Gilman; Abraham Folsom; John Folsom, III; Sarah Stevens; Mary Dudley and 4 others
Sister of Caleb Perkins; Abraham Perkins, Jr.; Mary Fifield (Perkins); Luke Perkins; Timothy Perkins and 5 others

Managed by: Gene Daniell
Last Updated:

About Abigail Folsom

Abigail Perkins

  • b.12 Apr1655 Hampton, New Hampshire
  • d. Hampton, New Hampshire
  • m.10 Nov1675 John Folsom
    • b.1641 Hingham, Massachusetts
    • d.1735

From: A Genealogy of the Wives of the American Presidents and Their First Two Generations of Descent. by Craig Hart McFarland, Oct 29, 2004, Pg.58.

------------------------------------

http://www.oakbaydesigns.com/Maine/2perkins.htm

1. Abraham PERKINS

  • born circa 1613
  • died 8/31/1683 aged 70,
  • one of the first settlers in Hampton NH, freeman 5/13/1640, will proved 9/18/1683
  • Spouse: Mary WISE died 5/29/1706 age 88
  • Children:
    • 1. Mary baptized 12/15/1639 married Giles Fifield;
    • 2. Abraham born 9/2/1639 , slain by the Indians 6/13/1677, married Elizabeth daughter of Thomas Sleeper;
    • 3. Luke born 1641 died 3/20/1710 married 3/9/1663 Hannah (Long) Cookery;
    • 4. Humphrey born 1/23/1642 (died young);
    • 5. James born 4/11/1644 died young;
    • 6. Timothy born 7/1646 (died young);
    • 7. James born 10/5/1647 married Leah Coxe;
    • 8. Jonathan born 5/30/1650 married Sarah ___;
    • 9. David born 2/28/1653-4 of Bridgewater married Elizabeth Brown of Beverly (2) Martha Howard;
    • 10. Abigail born 4/12/1655 married Deacon John Folsom;
    • 11. Timothy born 6/24/1657;
    • 12. Sarah born 7/26/1659 unmarried 1683;
    • 13. Humphrey born 5/17/1661 married Martha Moulton
*******

10. Abigail PERKINS

  • born 4/12/1655
  • Spouse:  Deacon John FOLSOM +-30 in 1671 of Exeter;
    • married 11/10/1675
  • Children:
    • a. Abigail born 12/23/1676 married Edward Gilman;
    • b. Abraham married 10/27/1703 Anna Chase;
    • c. John drowned 3/31/1725.married Mary ?;
    • d. Sarah married about 1703 Nathaniel Stevens;
    • e. Mary born 9/27/1684 married 5/27/1707 Daniel Morrison;
    • f. Deacon Jonathan married widow Anna Ladd;
    • g. Jeremiah married 1/26/1709 Mary Basford;
    • h. Lydia married Robert Stockman;
    • i. Mercy married Lt. James Dudley
*****************************

Find A Grave Memorial# 27512944

Abigail Perkins Folsom

  • Birth: Apr. 12, 1655 Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
  • Death: 1716 Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
  • Wife of John Folsom. They had 9 children. Abigail and John were married, 10 Nov 1675 in Hamden, Hamden, MA.
  • Birth & death dates and places, number of children and marriage date and place supplied by Esther Malcolm.  
  • Family links: 
    •  Parents:
      •   Abraham Perkins (1608 - 1683)
      •   Mary Wyeth Perkins (1618 - 1706) 
    •  Spouse:  John Folsom (1641 - 1715)* 
    •  Children:
      •   John Folsom (1685 - 1740)*
      •   Mercy Folsom Dudley (1691 - 1746)* 
    •  Siblings:
      •   Abraham Perkins (1639 - 1677)*
      •   Mary Perkins Fifield (1639 - 1670)*
      •   Luke Perkins (1641 - 1709)*
      •   Humphrey Perkins (1642 - 1643)*
      •   James Perkins (1644 - 1644)*
      •   Timothy Perkins (1646 - 1656)*
      •   James Perkins (1647 - 1731)*
      •   Jonathan Perkins (1650 - 1688)*
      •   David Perkins (1653 - 1736)*
      •   Abigail Perkins Folsom (1655 - 1716)
      •   Timothy Perkins (1657 - 1660)*
      •   Humphrey Perkins (1661 - 1711)*
  • Burial: Congregational Church Burial Ground Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, USA
**********************
view all 18

Abigail Folsom's Timeline

1655
April 12, 1655
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1676
December 23, 1676
Age 21
Exeter, NH
1678
1678
Age 22
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1680
1680
Age 24
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1681
1681
Age 25
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States
1684
September 27, 1684
Age 29
Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1685
1685
Age 29
Exeter, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
1686
1686
Age 30
Exeter, Rockingham, NH, USA
1690
1690
Age 34
Exeter, NH