Abigail Franklin

Is your surname Franklin?

Research the Franklin family

Abigail Franklin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Franklin (Fuller)

Also Known As: "Bidlack"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sterling, Windham County, Connecticut
Death: Died in Athens, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Stephen Fuller and Mary Fuller
Wife of James Bidlack, Jr. and Col John Franklin
Mother of James Bidlack, III; Stephen Bidlack; Hettie Bidlack; Sally Bidlack; Ruth Curtis (Franklin) and 2 others
Sister of Stephen Fuller, Jr; Thomas Fuller; John Fuller; Mary Fuller; Reuben Fuller and 1 other
Half sister of John Fuller, Capt. UNCONFIRMED

Managed by: Rachel Michelle Cicero
Last Updated:

About Abigail Franklin

Abigail Fuller

  • Birth:  Jan. 1, 1753 Sterling Windham County Connecticut, USA
  • Death:  Jan. 31, 1834 Athens Bradford County Pennsylvania, USA
  • daughter of Stephen (d 1813) & Mary Abbott Fuller

Marriage:

  1. James Bidlack (26 Nov 1760 - 3 Jul 1778) who was killed in the "Wyoming Massacre."
  2. 25 Nov 1789 to John Franklin; his 2nd wife

Children of 1st marriage

  1. Stephen Bidlack M 5 Jan 1772
  2. Sally Bidlack F abt 1773
  3. Hetty Bidlack F 1776
  4. James Bidlack M 1778

Children of 2nd marriage

  1. Ruth Franklin F 14 Nov 1790
  2. John Franklin M abt 1792
  3. David Franklin M abt 1794
view all 11

Abigail Franklin's Timeline

1753
January 1, 1753
Sterling, Windham County, Connecticut
1773
January 5, 1773
Age 20
Canaan, CT, USA
1775
1775
Age 22
Wyoming, PA, USA
1776
1776
Age 23
Sterling, CT, USA
1778
September 22, 1778
Age 25
Armstrong, PA, USA
1790
November 14, 1790
Age 37
Sterling, Windham, Connecticut, United States
1792
1792
Age 39
Sterling, Windham, Connecticut
1794
1794
Age 41
Sterling, Windham, Connecticut