Is your surname Hamlin?

Research the Hamlin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Hamlin (Lombard)

Also Known As: "Whiston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: 1700 (47-48)
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States of America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joshua Lombard and Abigail Lombard
Wife of James Hamblim; John Whiston, Jr. and Israel Hamlin
Mother of Mercy Parker; Thankful Hamblen Hamblen; Israel Hamlin; Jemima Churchill; Jacob Hamblen Hamblin and 6 others
Sister of Mercy Hatch; Jonathan Lombard; Susannah Lovell (Lombard); Joshua Lombard and Hannah Lombard
Half sister of Mercy Hatch; Jonathan Lombard and Susannah Lovell (Lombard)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Hamlin

ID: I39093 Name: Abigail (1) LOMBARD 1 Sex: F Birth: 06 APR 1652 in BARNSTABLE, MA 1 2 Reference Number: 41425

Ancestry Hints for Abigail (1) LOMBARD

   1 possible matches found on Ancestry.com	

Father: Joshua (*) LOMBARD b: ABT 1635 in SCITUATE, MA Mother: Abigail (*) LINNELL b: 1629 in SCITUATE, MA

Marriage 1 Israel HAMBLIN b: 25 JUN 1652 in BARNSTABLE, MA Children

Ann (2) HAMBLIN b: in BARNSTABLE, MA
Infant (2) HAMBLIN b: 1687 in BARNSTABLE, MA
Thankful (2) HAMBLIN b: 21 AUG 1689 in BARNSTABLE, MA
Prudence (2) HAMBLIN b: 31 OCT 1692 in BARNSTABLE, MA
Israel (2) HAMBLIN b: 15 MAR 1693/94 in BARNSTABLE, MA
Joseph (2) HAMBLIN b: 12 SEP 1697 in BARNSTABLE, MA
Jemima (2) HAMBLIN b: 24 SEP 1699 in BARNSTABLE, MA
Jacob (2) HAMBLIN b: 28 MAY 1702 in BARNSTABLE, MA

Marriage 2 John (1) WHISTON b: BEF 1646 in SCITUATE, MA

Sources: Title: MASSACHUSETTS & MAINE FAMILY HISTORIES, pg. 856 Title: CHURCH OF LATER DAY SAINTS - Submission Search: 3836950-0702106153119 Note: Source Medium: Internet


GEDCOM Note

DATE 7 APR 2000

GEDCOM Note

view all 18

Abigail Hamlin's Timeline

1652
April 6, 1652
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
April 11, 1652
Barnstable, MA
1677
1677
Age 24
1679
October 16, 1679
Age 27
Barnstable, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1686
1686
Age 33
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1687
1687
Age 34
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1687
Age 34
Barnstable, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1692
October 1692
Age 40
Barnstable Co., Barnstable, Massachusetts
1694
March 15, 1694
Age 41
Yarmouth, Barnstable County, Province of Massachusetts