Abigail McClung

Is your surname McClung?

Research the McClung family

Abigail McClung's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail McClung

221,350 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail McClung (Dickinson)

Also Known As: "Abigail Carpenter (Dickenson) McClung"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staunton, Augusta, Virginia
Death: Died in Big Clear Creek, Greenbrier, WV, USA
Place of Burial: Meadow Bluff, Greenbriar, West Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Adam Dickinson and Abigail Carpenter
Wife of William "Grandfather Billy" McClung
Mother of John McClung; James McClung; William "Chunky Billy" McClung; Catherine McClung; Joseph "Cranberry Joe" McClung and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail McClung

Birth: 1746 Staunton Augusta County Virginia, USA Death: Nov. 7, 1820 Meadow Bluff Greenbrier County West Virginia, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 William McClung (1738 - 1833)

Children:
 James McClung (1770 - 1824)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Old Amwell Cemetery Meadow Bluff Greenbrier County West Virginia, USA


Created by: David Gladwell Record added: May 13, 2014 Find A Grave Memorial# 129723486

view all 17

Abigail McClung's Timeline

1746
1746
Staunton, Augusta, Virginia
1768
January 10, 1768
Age 22
1770
March 24, 1770
Age 24
Rockbridge, Virginia, United States
1772
April 11, 1772
Age 26
Virginia, United States
1775
April 7, 1775
Age 29
1777
December 20, 1777
Age 31
1780
1780
Age 34
1782
1782
Age 36
1786
1786
Age 40
1792
1792
Age 46