Abigail Milliken (Carle)

Is your surname Milliken?

Research the Milliken family

Abigail Milliken (Carle)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Milliken (Carle)

Also Known As: "Carll"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saco, York, Maine, United States
Death: circa 1824 (54-63)
Buxton, York, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Carle and Sarah Carle (Berry)
Wife of Pvt Joel Milliken
Mother of Thomas Milliken; Sarah Milliken; Benjamin Carle Milliken; Daniel Milliken; Achsah Milliken and 4 others
Sister of Mary Harmon (Carle); Patience Harmon (Carle); Timothy Carle; John Carle; Sarah Carle and 7 others

Managed by: Virgil Anthony Renz
Last Updated:

About Abigail Milliken (Carle)

In 1820, Abigail (Carle) Miliken was living in Buxton, Maine with her husband, Capt Joel Milliken, she "helpless for seven years from dropsy." She died in Buxton about 1824, and her husband married a second wife, Elizabeth (Hanscom) Thompson (b. 1776), on 14 Sept 1825.

view all 12

Abigail Milliken (Carle)'s Timeline

1765
1765
Saco, York, Maine, United States
1790
March 30, 1790
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1792
June 17, 1792
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1794
April 17, 1794
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1796
September 27, 1796
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1798
July 27, 1798
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1800
April 9, 1800
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1803
April 19, 1803
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States
1804
May 25, 1804
Buxton, York County, Maine, United States