Abigail Moulton

Is your surname Moulton?

Research the Moulton family

Abigail Moulton's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Moulton

1,098,821 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Moulton (Goode)

Also Known As: "Abigail Goade"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, London, , England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Goade or Goode; John Goade or Goode; Abigail Downing and Abigail Downing
Wife of Joseph Bachelder; Robert Moulton and Robert Moulton, Il
Mother of Robert Moulton; Abigail Bellflower, II; Robert Moulton, III; Hannah Flint; Samuel Moulton and 4 others
Sister of Elizabeth Goade; John Goade and Thomas Goade

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Moulton

Robert 2 son of Robert 1 Moulton was born in England and came to America with his father in 1629. He was a minister of the Church of England and attempted to establish that church in Salem but was opposed by Governor Endicott and others in authority as not in accord with the ideas of the colonists. He was rector of the Salem church in 1640. He died in the autumn of 1665 leaving a will.

He married 1640 Abigail Goode niece of Emmanuel Downing who married Lucy a sister of Governor Winthrop.

Children

  1. Abigail born December 25 1642 married Benjamin Bellflower
  2. Robert of whom further
  3. John born April 25 1654 married Elizabeth Corey
  4. Samuel died 1667
  5. Joseph born January 3 1656
  6. Menani born January 1659 married Joseph Bachelor (? Miriam )
  7. Mary born June 15 1661 married William Lord 2
  8. Hannah married Thomas Flint

Source: [http://books.google.com/books?id=mMQLAAAAYAAJ&dq=%22Abigail%20Goode%22%20Batchelor&pg=PA608#v=onepage&q=%22Abigail%20Goode%22%20Batchelor&f=false Genealogical and Family History of Western New York: A Record of ..., Volume 2

edited by William Richard Cutter, page 608]
view all 21

Abigail Moulton's Timeline

1619
September 19, 1619
London, UK
September 19, 1619
London, London, England
September 1619
London, London, , England
1642
May 22, 1642
Age 22
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1644
June 13, 1644
Age 24
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
June 23, 1644
Age 24
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 26
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
1650
1650
Age 30
Salem, Massachesetts