Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

Abigail Palmer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Abigail Palmer (Carpenter)

Also Known As: "Abigail (Carpenter) Titus", "then Palmer", "Rachel Woodward"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Shalbourne, Wiltshire, England
Death: March 5, 1710 (80)
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown, Rehoboth Bristol County Massachusetts, USA ?
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Carpenter, of Rehoboth and Abigail Carpenter
Wife of Jonah Palmer Titus, Sr.; John Titus and Jonah Palmer, Sr
Mother of John Titus, of Rehoboth; Silas Titus; Hannah Titus; Gilbert Titus; Samuel Titus and 6 others
Sister of John "of Long Island" Carpenter; Deac. William Carpenter; Joseph Carpenter; Samuel Carpenter; Samuel Carpenter and 3 others
Half sister of Samuel Carpenter

Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Abigail Palmer


  • Eugene Cole Zubrinsky, FASG
  • Ojai, California, 2008
  • Last revised 16 October 2010
  • Prepared for Carpenters’ Encyclopedia of Carpenters 2008 Update

ABIGAIL3 CARPENTER (William2 of Rehoboth, William1) was baptized at Shalbourne, Berkshire, England, on 31 May 1629 and died at Rehoboth, Massachusetts, on 5 March 1709/10.

She married first probably at Rehoboth, by 1650, JOHN TITUS, born about 1627 (aged 8 in April 1635) and buried at Rehoboth on 16 April 1689, son of Robert1 and Hannah (Carter?) Titus.

Abigail married second at Rehoboth on 9 November 1692, as his second wife, JONAH PALMER, son of Walter1 Palmer (TAG 70:194, 203–4; RVR 1:44, 87 [not 89], 185 [not 181]; Hotten 46; NYGBR 12:94; NEHGR 122:251; BrCoPR 1:17–18; see also BIRTH, MARRIAGE, and COMMENTS sections, below).

[While the foregoing genealogical data is presented in Register style, the embedding, grouping, and severe abbreviating of source citations are conveniences that depart from it. Sources are cited in full in KEY TO SOURCE NOTES, at the end of this sketch. The format below is patterned loosely after that used by Robert Charles Anderson in his Great Migration series.]

BIRTH: Amos B. Carpenter identifies Abigail as her brother Abiah’s twin, born at Weymouth on 9 April 1643 (see Carpenter [1898] 47). This, however, is the result of his misinterpretation of their father’s will and of Weymouth vital records (TAG 70:200–3; see also William2 of Rehoboth sketch, COMMENTS).

MARRIAGE: Amos Carpenter asserts (and others repeat) that Abigail married John Titus about 1659, after the death of a first wife Rachel (see Carpenter [1898] 47). There was no such woman, however. Abigail is recorded as the mother of all John2 Titus’s children, the eldest born on 18 December 1650 (TAG 70:198–200).

IMMIGRATION: Abigail was the second eldest of four Carpenter children who accompanied their parents and paternal grandfather to Massachusetts on the Bevis in 1638 (see William2 of Rehoboth sketch, IMMIGRATION).

RESIDENCES: Shalbourne; Weymouth, Massachusetts (probably 1638); and Rehoboth (1644).

CHILDREN: All born at Rehoboth (RVR 1:19).

With first husband:

i. JOHN TITUS, b. 18 Dec. 1650, d. Rehoboth 2 Dec. 1697; m. (1) Rehoboth 17 July 1673, LYDIA REDWAY, b. Rehoboth 30 May 1652, bur. there 25 Nov. 1676, dau. of James1 Redway and unknown wife (not Mary Whipple [2nd wife of James3 Redway]); m. (2) Rehoboth 3 July 1678, SARAH MILLER(D), b. there 15 Oct. 1655, d. probably Rehoboth, perhaps before 31 March 1722 (on 10 March 1731/2? after 4 April 1736?), dau. of John1 and Elizabeth? (______) Miller(d) [subsequently Millard]. A Sarah Titus m. Rehoboth 16 Aug. 1716, as his third wife, John Garnsey Sr. In 1717, his daughter Waitstill and son John married John and Sarah (Millard) Titus’s son Timothy and daughter Elizabeth, respectively; another of Garnsey’s sons, Seth, married a Millard. A Bristol Co. probate record dated 22 June 1723 indicates another Titus–Garnsey connection: Sarah Titus, widow, declares herself “fully Satisfied [with unspecified compensation from Seth Garnsey, administrator of the estate of his father, John Sr.] for Taking Care of my mother [presumably mother-in-law] Sarah Garnsey the Last year of her Life.” (The subscriber of this statement [also signed by David and Martha Chaffee] was perhaps the widow Sarah Titus who died at Rehoboth on 10 March 1731/2.) Sarah (Millard) Titus thus appears to have taken John Garnsey as her second husband and to have died by 1723. Additional evidence implies that she predeceased Garnsey, who died on 31 March 1722: his widow, also named Sarah, received a series of forty-shilling payments from Seth Garnsey “for my yearly Rent for my Dower in the Real Estate of my Late Husband John Garnsey Deceased”; the last recorded of these is dated 4 April 1736 (RVR 1:30, 38, 45, 46, 54a, 55a, 90 [not 91], 159, 161 [not 167], 167 [not 163], 2:133, 234, 241, 266; MilVR 27; SwVR A:27, 62, B:99/217; NEHGR 64:27–28; MD 21:110; BrCoPR 8: 432–34; BrCoPR [abstr] 1:85, 307).

ii. ABIGAIL TITUS, b. 18 Feb. 1652[/3?], d. Attleborough, Mass., 31 May 1734, in 82nd yr.; m. (1) Rehoboth 25 April 1673, JOHN FULLER, b. probably Rehoboth ca. 1647, bur. there 23 Aug. 1676, son of Robert1 and Sarah (Bowen) Fuller; m. (2) Rehoboth 16 Oct. 1679, as his second wife, THOMAS CUSHMAN, b. Plymouth, Mass., 16 Sept. 1637, d. Plympton, Mass., 23 Aug. 1726, aged almost 89, son of Thomas2 and Mary (Allerton) Cushman (AVR 656; RVR 1:45, 47, 54a; NEHGR 122:249–54).

iii. SILAS TITUS, b. 18 May 1656, d. Rehoboth before 15 Dec. 1741 (will proved); m. (1) Dedham, Norfolk Co., Mass., 23 8th mo. [Oct.] 1679, SARAH BATTLE/BATTELLE, b. Dedham 8 6th mo. [Aug.] 1654, bur. Rehoboth 8 April 1689, dau. of Thomas1 and Mary (Fisher) Battell(e); m. (2) Rehoboth 4 July 1689, HANNAH (MILLER[D]) THURSTON (widow of Daniel of Medfield, Norfolk Co., Mass.), b. Rehoboth 23 Dec. 1653, d. before 24 Jan. 1716/7, dau. of John1 and Elizabeth? (______) Miller(d) [subsequently Millard]; m. (3) Rehoboth 24 Jan. 1716/7, MEHITABEL (BOYDEN) ORMSBEE (widow of Joshua of Rehoboth), b. Medfield 31 Jan. 1679/80, living 21 Oct. 1729 (Joshua Ormsbee estate settlement), dau. of Jonathan and Mary (Clark) Boyden (BrCoPR [abstr] 174, 177, 314–15; DVR 1:6, 17, 126; RVR 1:30, 47, 49, 55a, 87 [not 89], 166 [not 162], 2:133; MVR 22, 120, 161, 237; MD 21:110.

iv. HANNAH TITUS, b. 28 Nov. 1658, bur. Rehoboth 13 Nov. 1673 (RVR 1:52a).

v. SAMUEL TITUS, b. 1 June 1661, d. Attleborough 12 July 1726, aged 65; m. Rehoboth 21 or 27 Nov. 1693, ELIZABETH JOHNSON, b. Rehoboth 19 May 1673, bap. there (as adult) 11 June 1699, d. Attleborough 5 Sept. 1726, dau. of John and Mary (Ammidown) Worrell/Johnson (AVR 732; RVR 1:39, 163 [not 95]; NEHGR 15:68; WVR 1:2:2, John Worrell, alias Johnson, m. Mary “Anna Downe,” 15 Dec. 1668; PCR 5: 138–39, John Johnson named in Roger1 Amnadowne/Annadowne estate distribution).

vi. JOSEPH TITUS (twin), b. 17 March 1665, living Rehoboth 16 June 1741, aged 76; m. Rehoboth 19 Jan. 1687/8, MARTHA PALMER, b. Rehoboth 6 July 1666, dau. of Jonah2 and Elizabeth (Grissell/Griswold) Palmer [Martha’s death data unknown; not Rehoboth 18 Sept. 1762: that Martha Titus b. 1 April 1689, d. in 74th year, unmar. dau. of Silas and Sarah (Battle/Battelle) Titus (no. iii above)] (Early Rehoboth 2:13–14; NEHGR 114:169; RVR 1:13, 44, 49, 51, 3:362; GMB 3:1382).

vii. MARY/MERCY TITUS (twin), b. 17 March 1665, d. Rehoboth 27 Jan. 1747, in 83rd yr.; m. there 9 Jan. 1683[/4], RICHARD BOWEN, b. probably New London, Conn., __ Aug. 16— [1660 (calc.)], d. Rehoboth 12 Feb. 1736/7, in 77th yr., son of Thomas2 and Elizabeth (Nichols) Bowen (Old Rehoboth Cem 8; RVR 1:2, 48, 57, 2:245; MD 16:128, 39:85–87).

viii. EXPERIENCE TITUS, b. 29 Oct. 1669, d. after 14 Sept. 1723 (husband’s will); m. Rehoboth 12 June 1692 or 18 July 1693, LEONARD NEWSOME, d. there (by 25 Aug.) 1724 (RVR 1:162 [not 94], 163 [not 95], 2:235; BrCoPR [abstr] 105, 106).

COMMENTS: The passenger list of the Hopewell, which departed London for Massachusetts in April 1635, describes Robert Titus as a husbandman “of St. Katherins” (Hotten 46). The absence of further information implies that St. Katherine’s was a London parish or precinct (see Hotten 50, 70). It is often said online that Robert’s son John, eventual husband of Abigail Carpenter, was baptized at St. Katherine’s, London, on 18 December 1627. There is no basis for this, however: three London churches were dedicated to St. Katherine, and documentation is not found in the records of any of them. The earliest extant baptismal records of St. Katherine Cree are bishops’ transcripts beginning in 1639. A Guildhall Library (London) archivist’s check of the relevant St. Katherine Coleman parish register (containing baptismal records between 1559 and 1659) found no Titus entry for the period searched (1 January 1625/6 to 1 January 1628/9). And from 1584 to 1695, at least, the surname Titus does not appear in the records of St. Katherine by the Tower. His father’s having been a farmer, John was probably baptized in a rural church (see below). It is likely that the Hopewell list’s mention of St. Katherine’s refers not to the Titus’s residence but to the parish or precinct from whose church Robert obtained the minister’s certificate needed for emigration (NEHGR 132:22–23; see Hotten 46, 50, 70).

It is possible (though not proved) that Robert Titus and Hannah Carter, whose 24 June 1624 marriage is recorded in the parish register of Watford, Herefordshire, are the eventual Robert and Hannah Titus of Rehoboth (NEHGR 132:22–23; Hotten 46). The confusing organization of Drake’s and Hotten’s respective transcriptions of 1635 lists of passengers embarking at London have misled some to conclude that the Titus family came from a parish near Stanstead Abbots, Herefordshire (NEGHR 132:22–23).

Repeating a Titus source, Amos Carpenter asserts that John2 Titus and his namesake son were “engaged” in King Phillip's War (1675–1676) (see NYGBR 12:94; Carpenter [1898] 47). Actually, both were among many Rehoboth inhabitants who advanced money to the town to defray the expenses of the war, but neither is named as having fought in it (NEHGR 99:93–109).

KEY TO SOURCE NOTES: AVR Vital Records of Attleborough, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 (Salem, Mass., 1934) BrCoPR Bristol County, Massachusetts, Probate Records, vols. 1–4 [Family History Library (FHL), Salt Lake City, film #461,882], vols. 8–9 [FHL #461,884] BrCoPR [abstr] H. L. Peter Rounds, Abstracts of Bristol County, Massachusetts, Probate Records, 1687–1745 (Baltimore, 1988) Carpenter [1898] Amos B. Carpenter, A Genealogical History of the Rehoboth Branch of the Carpenter Family in America [informal title: Carpenter Memorial] (Amherst, Mass., 1898) DVR The Record of Births, Marriages and Deaths . . . in the Town of Dedham, Volumes 1 & 2 . . . , ed. Don Gleason Hill (Dedham, Mass., 1886) Early Rehoboth Richard LeBaron Bowen, Early Rehoboth: Documented Historical Studies of Families and Events in This Plymouth Colony Township, 4 vols. (Rehoboth, Mass., 1945–1950) GMB Robert Charles Anderson, The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620–1633, 3 vols. (Boston, 1995) Hotten John C. Hotten, ed., The Original Lists of Persons of Quality . . . (London, 1874) MD The Mayflower Descendant, vol. 1 through present (1899– 1937, 1985–) MilVR Milton Records: Birth, Marriages, and Deaths, 1662–1843 (Boston, 1900) MVR Vital Records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850 (Boston, 1903) NEHGR The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, vol. 1 (1847) through present NYGBR The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, vol. 1 (1869) through present Old Rehoboth Cem Marion Pearce Carter, “Old Rehoboth Cemetery . . . Near Newman’s Church” (Attleborough, Mass., 1932; typescript) [FHL film #22,366, item 16] 5 PCR Records of the Colony of New Plymouth in New England, ed. Nathaniel B. Shurtleff and David Pulsifer, 12 vols. in 10 (Boston, 1855–1861) RVR Rehoboth, Massachusetts, Vital Records, vol. 1 [FHL film

  1. 562,559 (personal copy; no longer cataloged), item 3],

vols. 2–3 [FHL #562,558 (old loan copy; no longer cataloged), items 5–6]; citations of vol. 1 in text, above, include any necessary corrections to page num-bers cited in James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Reho-both, 1642–1896 (Providence, 1897) TAG The American Genealogist, vol. 9 (1932) through present SwVR Swansea, Massachusetts, Vital Records [FHL film #903,395, items 5, 7] WVR Warwick, Rhode Island, Vital Records [FHL film #925,490] Thanks to Jim Bullock (Littleton, Colo.), John R. Carpenter (La Mesa, Calif.), Terry L. Carpenter (Germantown, Md.), and John F. Chandler (Harvard, Mass.) for reviewing the original sketch. Gene Zubrinsky ( has contributed many articles, including four Carpenter pieces, to the leading genealogical journals and local-history magazines.

view all 26

Abigail Palmer's Timeline

May 31, 1629
Shalbourne, Wiltshire, England
May 31, 1629
Berkshire, Shalbourne, England
May 31, 1629
Shalbourne, Wiltshire/Berkshire, England
Age 19
December 18, 1650
Age 21
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
May 5, 1651
Age 21
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
February 18, 1652
Age 22
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
May 18, 1656
Age 26
Rehoboth, MA, USA
March 28, 1658
Age 28
Rehoboth, MA, USA