Is your surname Parker?

Research the Parker family

Abigail Parker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Parker (Shattuck)

Also Known As: "Morse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Groton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Shattuck of Watertown and Susannah Norcross
Wife of Jonathan Morse and Joshua Parker
Mother of Abigail Morse; Hannah White; Ruth Robinson (Morse); Jonathan Morse and Abiel Harrington
Sister of Susanna Bingham; Unknown Shattuck; Female Twin Shattuck; Mary Greenleaf; John Shattuck, of Watertown and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Parker

The Children of William and Susanna SHATTUCK were:

8.Abigail, - b. about 1658, Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA; d. 1694, Groton, MA. Married first on Oct. 17, 1678 at Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA to Jonathan MORSE (b. Oct. 7, 1643; d. Jul. 31, 1686, Groton, MA), son of John MORSE and Abigail STEARNS. Abigail was married second on Sep. 22, 1690 to Joshua PARKER (b. Mar. 13, 1658; d. May 5, 1691, Groton, MA).

Children:

  • Abigail married James MORSE;
  • Hannah married John WELLINGTON;
  • Ruth married Jonathan ROBINSON; and
  • Jonathan.

Another child list from https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Shattuck-34 , which includes daughter Abiel:

Abigail Shattuck had the following children:

  1. Abigail Morse (1679- ), daughter of Abigail Shattuck and Jonathan Morse. [2]Abigail Morse was born in Massachusetts in 1673 [7]
  2. Hannah Morse (1682- ) daughter of Abigail Shattuck and Jonathan Morse. [2] m. Wellington
  3. Ruth Morse (1684-1759 ) daughter of Abigail Shattuck and Jonathan Morse. [2] m. Robinson
  4. Jonathan Morse (1687- ) son of Abigail Shattuck and Jonathan Morse. daughter of Abigail Shattuck and Jonathan Morse. [2]
  5. Abiel Parker (1691- ), daughter of Abigail Shattuck and Joshua Parker daughter of Abigail Shattuck and Jonathan Morse. [2]

At the time of the 1694 death of Abigail, the children's mother, at the age of 37, her five children were aged 15, 12, 10, 7, and 3.


view all 21

Abigail Parker's Timeline

1658
1658
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1669
December 15, 1669
Age 11
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1682
September 3, 1682
Age 24
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1684
April 15, 1684
Age 26
Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1687
January 23, 1687
Age 29
Groton, Middlesex County, Dominion of New England (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1692
1692
Age 34
Groton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1695
May 25, 1695
Age 37
Groton, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
1732
October 19, 1732
Age 37