Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Abigail White's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail White (Thayer)

Also Known As: "Penniman"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Death: February 11, 1758 (72)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Thayer, Jr. and Abigail Thayer
Wife of James Penniman and Thomas White, Jr.
Mother of William Penniman, Sr.; Hannah Spear; James PENNIMAN and MARY Penniman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail White

Abigail Thayer was born[1] Jul 13, 1685, in Braintree, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of Thomas Thayer and Abigail Veazie.

She married

  • first Jul 12, 1705, James Penniman, son[2] of Dea. Joseph Penniman and Waiting Robinson.
  • second Jun 17, 1725, Thomas White, as his third wife. Thomas was the son[3] of Thomas White and Mary Pratt.
  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Thayer-2672
  • 186 of Memorial of the Thayer Name: From the Massachusetts Colony of Weymouth and ...By Bezaleel Thayer

"Third child of Thomas and Abigail Thayer, married to James Penniman, of Braintree, Mass., 12 June, 1705. Note.—1752, July 3, James Penniman, perhaps a grandson of the above, a youth, was struck by lightning while sitting in a chair, his position not being altered by the stroke, and not being known to be dead for some time by those around him.—Braintree Church Records."

view all

Abigail White's Timeline

1685
July 13, 1685
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1706
July 7, 1706
Age 20
1708
August 11, 1708
Age 23
December 1, 1708
Age 23
1710
1710
Age 24
1758
February 11, 1758
Age 72