Is your surname Royce?

Research the Royce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Royce (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Abigail (Cooke) Pomeroy Hoyt Royce"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: before 1720
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathaniel Cook and Lydia Cook
Wife of Nathaniel Royce; Joshua Pomeroy; David Hoyt and Ens. Nathaniel Royce
Mother of Mary Wright; Nataniel Pomeroy; Lt. Benjamin Hoyt; Ebenezer Hoyt and Abigail Hoyt
Sister of Sarah Baker; Hannah Loomis; Nathaniel Cook, II and John Cook

Managed by: James Hutchison
Last Updated:

About Abigail Royce

David Hoyt's widow endured all the horrors of captivity and returned to Deerfield. She afterwards married Dea. Nathaniel Rice and moved to Wallingford, Ct.

==========

Abigail Cook was born around 1660. She was the widow of Joshua Pomroy when she married the widower David Hoyt around 1691. David already had three teenaged children, and he and Abigail added three more children to the family. During the attack, one of their children is said to have hidden in a grain bin and avoided capture. However, the rest of the family was captured. Abigail was the only one to return. She eventually married Nathaniel Rice of Wallingford, Connecticut.

Links

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/f/r/e/Helen-M-Freeman-CT...

http://www.babcock-acres.com/Misceallaneous/deerfield_captives_of_1...

http://www.1704.deerfield.history.museum/people/short_bios.jsp

http://wood-butcher.com/coonealogy/getperson.php?personID=I211&tree...

view all 11

Abigail Royce's Timeline

1660
March 1, 1660
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1680
1680
1684
January 1, 1684
Deerfield, Franklin County, Massachusetts, United States
1692
September 15, 1692
Deerfield, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
1695
1695
1701
1701