Is your surname Cowles?

Research the Cowles family

Abigail Cowles's Geni Profile

Records for Abigail Cowles

662,051 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Cowles (Royce)

Also Known As: "Rice;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Wallingford (V), New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ens. Samuel Royce and Hannah Royce
Wife of Joseph Cowles
Mother of Abigail Moss; Lois Frisbie (Cowles); Samuel Cowles; Samuel Cowles; Hannah Cowles and 5 others
Sister of Dea. Robert Royce; Josiah Royce; Dea. Samuel Royce; Isaac Royce; Deborah Mix and 2 others
Half sister of Ebenezer Royce; John Royce; Mary Beach; Jacob Royce and Nathanial Royce

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Cowles

Family of Ens. Samuel Royce (2858) & Hannah Churchill:

4. Abigail Royce (24 Nov 1677-24 May 1714)

On 12 Jul 1699 when Abigail was 21, she married Joseph Cole, son of Samuel Cowles (ca 1639-17 Apr 1691) & Abigail Stanley (ca 1637-1734), in Wallingford, CT.86 Joseph died on 30 Nov 1760 in Meriden, CT.


view all 13

Abigail Cowles's Timeline

1677
November 24, 1677
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
1699
July 13, 1699
Age 21
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1700
April 25, 1700
Age 22
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1702
December 10, 1702
Age 25
1704
February 2, 1704
Age 26
1706
April 11, 1706
Age 28
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1708
April 28, 1708
Age 30
Wallingford, New Haven, Connecticut
1710
March 4, 1710
Age 32
Wallingford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1711
March 14, 1711
Age 33
Meriden, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States