Abigail Sanders

Is your surname Sanders?

Research the Sanders family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Sanders (Moore)

Also Known As: "widow Bissell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
Death: February 21, 1725 (85)
South Windsor, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, Colonial America
Place of Burial: South Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dea. John Moore, of Windsor and Dea. John Moore's wife
Wife of Thomas Bissell; Quartermaster Thomas Bissell and George Sanders, of Windsor
Mother of Thomas Bissell; Abigail Gaylord; Joseph Bissell; Elizabeth Stoughton; Benjamin Bissell and 6 others
Sister of Hannah Drake; Elizabeth Case; Mindwell Bissell; John Moore, Jr.; James Moore and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Sanders

iv ABIGAIL, b. Windsor 14 February 1639[/40] [Grant 50]; m. Windsor 11 October 1655 Thomas Bissell [CTVR 42; Grant 23].

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/77202116/abigail-sanders

Inscription: “widow of George Sanders, former wife of Thomas Bissell, Age 84”


From Savage

... GEORGE, Windsor, br. of Christopher, acc. to Stiles, 770, rem. to Simsbury, m. 17 Dec. 1691, Abigail, perhaps d. of Nathaniel Bissell, wh. Stiles prints Russell, had, he says, Hannah, b. 23 May previous, and he d. 5 Dec. 1697. Very much confusion to this name exists, and it may not be wholly dissipat. by reducing two Georges to one.

Citations

  • Abigail Moore The New England Historical & Genealogical Register, 1847-2011 Name Abigail Moore Event Type Marriage Marriage Date 11/10/1655 link
  • Connecticut, Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934 Name Abigail Sanders Age 84 Birth Date 1641 Death Date 21/02/1725 Burial Place South Windsor Connecticut USA Spouse George Cemetery Old South Windsor Cemetery link

GEDCOM Source

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,61157::0

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: Genealogical record, Rev Nicholas Baker, 1610-1678, and his descendants 1,61157::1415132

GEDCOM Source

North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,61157::0

GEDCOM Source

Book Title: Genealogical record, Rev Nicholas Baker, 1610-1678, and his descendants 1,61157::1415132

GEDCOM Source

@R151050919@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=119065147&pid=2292

view all 22

Abigail Sanders's Timeline

1640
February 4, 1640
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1656
October 2, 1656
Age 16
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1658
November 23, 1658
Age 18
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut,USA
1663
April 18, 1663
Age 23
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1666
June 9, 1666
Age 26
1669
September 9, 1669
Age 29
1671
January 8, 1671
Age 30
East Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1677
April 2, 1677
Age 37
1680
September 4, 1680
Age 40
Windsor CT