Is your surname Tenney?

Research the Tenney family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abigail Tenney (Wood)

Also Known As: "Anne", "Annie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: April 20, 1775 (74)
Woodbury, Litchfield County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Wood, of Rowley & Littleton; Captain John Wood and Isabel Wood
Wife of Joseph Tenney
Mother of Ann Hazen; John Tenney; Sarah Mitchell; Asa Tenney; Jesse Tenney and 3 others
Sister of Hannah Bailey; Deacon John Wood; Priscilla Tenney; Edward David Wood, of Bradford; Thomas Wood and 12 others
Half sister of Josiah Wood and Josiah Wood

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Tenney

Abigail is the daughter of John Wood (1656-1735) and Isabel Hazen (1662-1735).She is the 9th of there 15 children.

She married Joseph Tenney 14, Feb 1722.Married @ First church of Bradford 1722-1723 Source : Tenney Family Book pg.38.

Together they had 10 Children;Joseph(1724–1806), Anne(1725– 1802), John(1729–1810), Sarah(1731–1803), Asa(1733–1793), Elijah(1735–1788), Jesse(1739–1740), Jesse(1741–1815) and Hannah(1743 – 1823).

The family were remarkably fond of going to church. They built them a house near the church, and they were all accustomed to assemble st Sabbath noons and commune with each other and with God.

Source: The Tenney Family Book,pg 39. Added by: M.Bolton.

GEDCOM Source

@R-2142737979@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. This information comes from 1 or more individual Ancestry Family Tree files. This source citation points you to a current version of those files. Note: The owners of these tree files may have removed or changed information since this source citation was created. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=11400235&pid...


GEDCOM Source

@R-1561662008@ Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. 1,2495::0 1,2495::81196233


view all 15

Abigail Tenney's Timeline

1700
December 14, 1700
Bradford, Essex County, Massachusetts
1726
February 5, 1726
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1729
September 2, 1729
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut
1731
September 7, 1731
1733
September 4, 1733
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut
1735
June 25, 1735
1741
April 20, 1741
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1743
April 24, 1743
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1755
1755
Norwich, New London, CT