Abigail Charles

Is your surname Charles?

Research the Charles family

Abigail Charles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Charles (Bailey)

Also Known As: "Abigail Charles", "Abigail Lacy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably, Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Berkeley, Perquimans, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Bailey and Grace Bailey
Wife of William Charles; John Lacy and Francis Toms, the Elder
Mother of Elizabeth Nicolson (Nicholson) and Samuel Charles
Sister of John Bailey; William Bailey, Jr.; Samuel Bailey; Mercy Stepney; Experience Bailey and 2 others

Managed by: Robert William McCann
Last Updated:

About Abigail Charles

Abigail Bailey

  • Birth: 1640 - Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
  • Death: Mar 17 1687 - Perquimans, North Carolina
  • Parents: William Bailey (b abt 1606), Grace
  • Husband: William Charles, John Lacy, Francis Toms
  • Children: Daniel Charles, Samuel Charles, Elizabeth Charles, Sarah Lacy, Priscilla Tomes

Married

  1. 1660 in RI to William Charles; 8 children
  2. 1679 in Perquimans, NC to John Lacy; 1 child
  3. 6 MAY 1683 in Perquimans, NC to Francis Toms; 1 child

Links

view all 15

Abigail Charles's Timeline

1639
1639
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island
1672
January 8, 1672
Age 33
Perquimans County, NC
1687
March 17, 1687
Age 48
Berkeley, Perquimans, North Carolina
1960
April 15, 1960
Age 48
May 6, 1960
Age 48
1989
October 7, 1989
Age 48
October 7, 1989
Age 48