Is your surname Warham?

Research the Warham family

Abigail Warham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abigail Warham (Searle)

Also Known As: "Branker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Honiton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Searle and Marie Searle
Wife of John Branker and Rev. John Warham
Sister of Dorothy Hurley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Abigail Warham

Abigail Searle was bap 2 March 1604 in Honiton, Devonshire, England (registration found on FindMyPast), daughter of Robert Searle. Although a childless couple (Abigail & John Branker), they raised niece Elizabeth Powell (mo. Dorothy Searle Powell) who married Miles Merwin.

John Branker married in Honiton on Otter, Devon, 13 January 1629/30 Abigail Searle (the groom is called "Mr. John Branker Scolemaster").

They had no recorded children.

The Rev. John Warham married (3) in Windsor, 9 October 1662, Abigail (Searle) Brancker, widow of JOHN BRANKER of Windsor. She died at Windsor on 18 May 1684.

There were no children of this marriage.

Abigail (Searle) Branker was aunt of the wife of Miles Merwin


Said to have made a nuncupative will which was challanged by Miles Merwin in court. The court ruled her verbal will was valid and distributed her property from it.

https://archive.org/stream/milesmerwin1909newt#page/n27/mode/2up/search/sarah+platt

view all

Abigail Warham's Timeline

1604
March 2, 1604
Honiton, Devon, England
March 2, 1604
Honiton, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1684
May 18, 1684
Age 80
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
????