Is your surname Roark?

Research the Roark family

Records for Abigail Roark

327,484 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Abigail Roark (unknown)

Also Known As: "(not) Raven Canoe", "(not) Eastridge", "(not) a kwee gay la", "E-suh-tee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Province of North Carolina, Colonial America
Death: before 1820
Creston, Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Creston, Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Charles Roark
Mother of Rebecca Vanover; Jesse Roark; Sosandra Keziah (Allie) Price; Martin Roark; Timothy Roark and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abigail Roark

Abigail, parents unknown, was born about 1755, "of" Ashe County, North Carolina, and died before 1820 in Ashe County, North Carolina. She was buried in Creston in the Charles and Abigail Roark Cemetery.

Origins

Reported to be Cherokee - disproven

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54197476 "Flowers"

"PLEASE stop the myth! In addition to my earlier documentation the original researcher has proven that E-suh-tee was a MAN. Continuing this FAKE tree with all the Cherokees in it is dishonoring to them! Abigail is NOT Raven Canoe!!!"

(See more, below)


Family

Abigail married about 1775 to Charles Roark (died after 1830), his parents unknown.

Their children:

  1. Sarah 1775 (m. Stephen Taylor, s/o John Taylor and Mary (? Lewis) d. 1801 Ashe Co., NC),
  2. Rebecca 1776 (m. Richard Vanover),
  3. Jesse 1778 (m. Ellen "Nellie" Price),
  4. Mary "Polly" 1785 (m. Thaddeus Lewis);
  5. Kiziah Sosandra 1786 (m. William L. Price),
  6. Timothy 1790 (m. Rebecca),
  7. Jane 1798 (m. John Pope s/o Nathan Pope b. 1775),
  8. Eleanor 1792 (m. Nathan Lewis),
  9. Charles B. 29 Nov 1795 (b. NC, m. Letitia Jones);
  10. Abigail 1800 (m. Noah Mahala);
  11. Martin

Disambiguation

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54197476/abigail-roark/flower (also see Document, "Flowers" section")

Abigail Roark is NOT Cherokee per DNA testing of many descendants. Please stop this myth from perpetuating. Here is a write up from a professional Vanover genealogist to help clear up the errors in our tree. Please stick to fact when documenting, after all it IS what happened.

"After 30 years of research, here's my findings, and you are all quite welcome to dig deeper into the records and come to your own conclusions one way or the other. If anyone has documentary proofs that refute what I say here, I would very much welcome the opportunity to review it: Many trees on Ancestry and elsewhere are listed with Abigail Easterd/Eastridge "Raven Canoe" as being married to both Charles Roark and Cornelius Vanover. If one looks at the overlapping dates of the children born to the Charles Roark and Abigail "Raven Canoe" and to the Cornelius Vanover and Abigail Easterd families, you can clearly see that these are two separate families that are unfortunately being combined into one. But that's not all...

1. There are two different Charles Roark's that are being combined into one man. Charles of Grayson Co VA, son of Timothy Roark never left VA. Charles of Grayson was living in VA with wives Polly Reed (md. 1800) and Isabella Hale (md. 1823) when the Charles of Ashe Co NC who married Abigail "Raven Canoe" was in Ashe. There's extensive documentation which would take up several pages that proves they were two different men, but the biggest piece of evidence is the 1811 Will of Charles of Grayson's father Timothy Roark and a subsequent Chancery Court document which clearly shows Timothy's son was a resident of the state of Virginia at the time Charles of Ashe is shown living in North Carolina. County Court Orders for both men in both states covering many, many years also show they were two different men. Charles of Grayson was the soldier.

2. There are two different Abigail's that are being combined into one woman. Abigail "Raven Canoe" was the one who married Charles Roark of Ashe Co NC...she might have been Native American, although mtDNA testing would be needed to prove it. Abigail Easterd was the one who married Cornelius (5th) Vanover...she likely was not Native American based on everything I've seen on the family document-wise and have heard from those who have done mtDNA on this line. Both families were living in Ashe Co NC at the same time. Charles Roark - (1806-1811 Ashe Co NC County Court Orders, 1810-1820-1830 Ashe Co NC Census, 1815 Ashe Co NC Tax List) and Cornelius (5th) Vanover (1790 Rowan Co NC Census, 1806-1807 Ashe Co NC Court Orders, 1834 Ashe Co NC Minutes of NC Superior Court, 1810-1820-1830 Ashe Co NC Census, 1815 Ashe Co NC Tax List). Abigail "Raven Canoe" born about 1755 died about 1820, but Abigail Easterd born about 1766 was still living as late as 1830, maybe later.

3. Cornelius (5th) Vanover's FATHER Cornelius (4th) Vanover was the one who married 2nd wife Abigail Mattox on 20 Jan 1778 in Sussex Co NJ. Cornelius (4th) Vanover's first wife is supposedly Elizabeth Williams, though I have never found proof of that name. I have a copy of the marriage bond for Cornelius (4th) and Abigail Mattox. I have a copy of Cornelius (4th) Vanover's 1818 Will which lists his "beloved wife Abigail" (Ashe Co NC Will Book A, Pg.52). Cornelius Vanover and Abigail Easterd's first child Catherine was born abt 1784, so they likely were married about 1783 in Western North Carolina territory. I believe they probably married somewhere in or near Rowan Co NC since Cornelius was there in 1790 census. I have other reasons for this belief which I won't go into here.

4. Abigail "Raven Canoe" is the one who is buried next to her husband Charles Roark. Nobody knows the exact location of Abigail Easterd-Vanover's burial, but you can bet it was near her husband Cornelius (5th) Vanover.

5. Exactly zero of Abigail Easterd-Vanover's children were ever accepted into the Cherokee Nation. Catherine Vanover-Perry was the ONLY one of Abigail Easterd-Vanover's children to file for admission and neither she nor any of her descendants were ever accepted. All were rejected.6. E-Sut-ee (E-Sut-i-hee) was not Abigail Easterd-Vanover or Abigail "Raven Canoe". E-Sut-ee (E-Sut-i-hee) was listed on the 1835 Henderson Roll for the very first time, some 15 years AFTER Abigail "Raven Canoe" had died in 1820, and if my Abigail Easterd died around 1840, it would be about 5 years AFTER my Abigail Easterd-Vanover was dead. E-Sut-ee was also on the 1848 Mullay Roll (If on the Mullay Roll you should also be on the Chapman Roll). E-Sut-ee was on the 1851 Siler Roll with her daughter and her daughter's two girls. E-Sut-ee is shown on the 1851 Chapman Roll with the same daughter and two granddaughters as were on the Siler Roll. The Chapman roll lists ages...E-Sut-ee was 70 years old (born about 1781), her daughter was 30 (born 1821) and the granddaughters were 6 (born 1845) and 1 (born 1850). Abigail Easterd-Vanover was born about 1766, some 15 years BEFORE E-Sut-tee's birth date of 1781, and Abigail "Raven Canoe" was born about 1755, some 26 years before E!-Sut-tee's birth date of 1781."

Sources

  • Find A Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com : accessed 30 March 2018), memorial page for Abigail Roark (1755 to 1820), Find A Grave Memorial no. 54197476, citing Charles and Abigail Roark Family Cemetery, Creston, Ashe County, North Carolina, USA ; Maintained by C. Roark (contributor 46855518) .

Reported to be Cherokee

Family Members Spouse

Charles Roark 1750–1830 Children

Martin Roark* unknown–1835


Charles B Roark* 1795–1876

Abigail Roark Mahala* 1800–1872

Abigail Cherokee Indian Canoe Tatsi is your 7th great aunt. You

 → Billy Gene Kelley 

your father → Susie Marie Kelley his mother → Viola Ellsworth roberts her mother → Violetta Elizabeth Clubb her mother → John Thomas Brown her father → Isham "Isom" Alexander Brown his father → Isham Alexander "Cherokee Chief Sawney" Brown his father → Naky ( Sarah Canoe ) Betesy, Sarah Dragging Doe Canoe 'Sarah Canoe' Fivekiller, Tatsi Brown/Browne his mother → Abigail Cherokee Indian Canoe Tatsi her sister


Abigial (unknown maiden name) was not a Maddox, Easterd, Et-suh-tee, or RavenCanoe. She was NOT a Cherokee and we need to stop perpetuating this myth just because so many wish it were true. There are ZERO facts or documentation supporting the myth and many refuting it including the DNA testing of multiple descendants that have zero NA markers. I've included a write up from a professional Vanover/Roark genealogist on this issue. She, very modestly, states she is not a professional, but after over 30 years of in depth, very meticulous documentation I consider her one. She is not alone in this research disavowing the Cherokee myth. It's also worth noting the "photo" on her FindAGrave page is a generic photo found all over family trees with different names on it so very likely NOT our Abigail (my 5th Great Grandma). I also show zero NA DNA and was also told the myth all my life. If anyone uncovers her parentage please email me. - LisaAnn Howland Young.

After 30 years of research, here's my findings, and you are all quite welcome to dig deeper into the records and come to your own conclusions one way or the other. If anyone has documentary proofs that refute what I say here, I would very much welcome the opportunity to review it:

Many trees on Ancestry and elsewhere are listed with Abigail Easterd/Eastridge "Raven Canoe" as being married to both Charles Roark and Cornelius Vanover. If one looks at the overlapping dates of the children born to the Charles Roark and Abigail "Raven Canoe" and to the Cornelius Vanover and Abigail Easterd families, you can clearly see that these are two separate families that are unfortunately being combined into one. But that's not all...

1. There are two different Charles Roark's that are being combined into one man. Charles of Grayson Co VA, son of Timothy Roark never left VA. Charles of Grayson was living in VA with wives Polly Reed (md. 1800) and Isabella Hale (md. 1823) when the Charles of Ashe Co NC who married Abigail "Raven Canoe" was in Ashe. There's extensive documentation which would take up several pages that proves they were two different men, but the biggest piece of evidence is the 1811 Will of Charles of Grayson's father Timothy Roark and a subsequent Chancery Court document which clearly shows Timothy's son was a resident of the state of Virginia at the time Charles of Ashe is shown living in North Carolina. County Court Orders for both men in both states covering many, many years also show they were two different men. Charles of Grayson was the soldier.

2. There are two different Abigail's that are being combined into one woman. Abigail "Raven Canoe" was the one who married Charles Roark of Ashe Co NC...she might have been Native American, although mtDNA testing would be needed to prove it. Thus far many testers are showing negative on this. Abigail Easterd was the one who married Cornelius (5th) Vanover...she likely was not Native American based on everything I've seen on the family document-wise and have heard from those who have done mtDNA on this line. Both families were living in Ashe Co NC at the same time. Charles Roark - (1806-1811 Ashe Co NC County Court Orders, 1810-1820-1830 Ashe Co NC Census, 1815 Ashe Co NC Tax List) and Cornelius (5th) Vanover (1790 Rowan Co NC Census, 1806-1807 Ashe Co NC Court Orders, 1834 Ashe Co NC Minutes of NC Superior Court, 1810-1820-1830 Ashe Co NC Census, 1815 Ashe Co NC Tax List). Abigail "Raven Canoe" born about 1755 died about 1820, but Abigail Easterd born about 1766 was still living as late as 1830, maybe later.

3. Cornelius (5th) Vanover's FATHER Cornelius (4th) Vanover was the one who married 2nd wife Abigail Mattox on 20 Jan 1778 in Sussex Co NJ. Cornelius (4th) Vanover's first wife is supposedly Elizabeth Williams, though I have never found proof of that name. I have a copy of the marriage bond for Cornelius (4th) and Abigail Mattox. I have a copy of Cornelius (4th) Vanover's 1818 Will which lists his "beloved wife Abigail" (Ashe Co NC Will Book A, Pg.52). Cornelius Vanover and Abigail Easterd's first child Catherine was born abt 1784, so they likely were married about 1783 in Western North Carolina territory. I believe they probably married somewhere in or near Rowan Co NC since Cornelius was there in 1790 census. I have other reasons for this belief which I won't go into here.

4. Abigail "Raven Canoe" is the one who is buried next to her husband Charles Roark. Nobody knows the exact location of Abigail Easterd-Vanover's burial, but you can bet it was near her husband Cornelius (5th) Vanover.

5. Exactly zero of Abigail Easterd-Vanover's children were ever accepted into the Cherokee Nation. Catherine Vanover-Perry was the ONLY one of Abigail Easterd-Vanover's children to file for admission and neither she nor any of her descendants were ever accepted. All were rejected.

6. E-Sut-ee (E-Sut-i-hee) was not Abigail Easterd-Vanover or Abigail "Raven Canoe". E-Sut-ee (E-Sut-i-hee) was listed on the 1835 Henderson Roll for the very first time, some 15 years AFTER Abigail "Raven Canoe" had died in 1820, and if my Abigail Easterd died around 1840, it would be about 5 years AFTER my Abigail Easterd-Vanover was dead. E-Sut-ee was also on the 1848 Mullay Roll (If on the Mullay Roll you should also be on the Chapman Roll). E-Sut-ee was on the 1851 Siler Roll with her daughter and her daughter's two girls. E-Sut-ee is shown on the 1851 Chapman Roll with the same daughter and two granddaughters as were on the Siler Roll. The Chapman roll lists ages...E-Sut-ee was 70 years old (born about 1781), her daughter was 30 (born 1821) and the granddaughters were 6 (born 1845) and 1 (born 1850). Abigail Easterd-Vanover was born about 1766, some 15 years BEFORE E-Sut-tee's birth date of 1781, and Abigail "Raven Canoe" was born about 1755, some 26 years before E! -Sut-tee's birth date of 1781. HE was also misidentified as a woman until 2017 when the actual roll was evaluated and it is clear he was a MAN.

view all 15

Abigail Roark's Timeline

1755
1755
Province of North Carolina, Colonial America
1775
1775
Age 20
Washington County, Virginia, United States
1776
1776
Age 21
NC, United States
1778
1778
Age 23
North Carolina, United States
1785
1785
Age 30
Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
1787
1787
Age 32
Ashe County, NC, United States
1790
1790
Age 35
Augusta County, Virginia, United States
1790
Age 35
Ashe County, North Carolina, United States
1794
1794
Age 39
NC, United States