Aba Ascher Levin

Is your surname Levin?

Research the Levin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Aba Ascher Levin (Margolis)

Also Known As: "Obbie Usher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virbalis, Vilkaviškis District Municipality, Marijampolė County, Lithuania
Death: November 17, 1907 (77)
Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Place of Burial: plot 72, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of R' Hirsch Zvi Harry Levine and Esther Rachel Levin
Husband of Golda Reizel Margolis and Sima Rachel Levin
Father of Bernard Dov Ber Levin; Hyman Louis Levin; Eva Scheine Chava Altfeld; Mordecai Shlomo Levin; Isaac Aaron Levin and 10 others
Brother of Rose Rachel Sakolski; Dubra (Dora) Malka Levin; Leah Levin; Julius Wolf "Jack" Levin and Anna C. Jacobs

Managed by: Andrew Scherr
Last Updated:

About Aba Ascher Levin

Abbi Asher Levin is the namesake of Arthur Levin who is my (Andrew Scherr) namesake. He is buried at the B'Nai Israel Cemetery in Baltimore (3701 Southern Avenue, Baltimore, MD 21206).

His middle name on the grave spelled the German way: Ascher. E.S.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106627028/aba-ascher-levin

From the Baltimore Sun, November 18, 1907 pg. 9

Mr. A. A. Levin died at his home, 1605 East Pratt Street, yesterday afternoon. He is survived by a widow, eight sons and six daughters. The funeral will take place this afternoon from the Lloyd Street Synagogue. Services will be conducted by Rev. A. Levinson.

The pallbearers will be Messrs. S. Reif, D. Caplan, B. Kinlewitz, C. Debofsky, L. Seigel, W. Jacobs, and H. A. Harris. Burial will be in Congregational Cemetery.



From the Baltimore Sun, November 18, 1907 pg. 9

Mr. A. A. Levin died at his home, 1605 East Pratt Street, yesterday afternoon. He is survived by a widow, eight sons and six daughters. The funeral will take place this afternoon from the Lloyd Street Synagogue. Services will be conducted by Rev. A. Levinson.

The pallbearers will be Messrs. S. Reif, D. Caplan, B. Kinlewitz, C. Debofsky, L. Seigel, W. Jacobs, and H. A. Harris. Burial will be in Congregational Cemetery.

Today September 11 is the anniversary of the liquidation of the Virbalis ghetto in 1941. https://www.facebook.com/hashtag/otd Sadly 700 Jews were shot and dumped in a mass grave which was shared by other "criminals" like communists... E.S.

view all 20

Aba Ascher Levin's Timeline

1830
May 1830
Virbalis, Vilkaviškis District Municipality, Marijampolė County, Lithuania
1853
January 1853
Russia (Russian Federation)
1858
1858
Russia (Russian Federation)
1862
April 1862
Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1864
1864
Russia (Russian Federation)
1871
September 1871
Virbalis, Vilkaviškis District Municipality, Marijampolė County, Lithuania
1878
January 1878
Russian empire
1880
May 1880
Maryland, United States
1882
January 1882
Maryland, United States