Abraham Agre (Agree)

Is your surname Agree?

Connect to 96 Agree profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Agre (Agree) (Agree)

Also Known As: "Abe", "Avrom"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: or April, 1881, Russian Empire
Death: circa 1915 (33-42)
Philadelphia, PA, United States (Lightening Strike)
Immediate Family:

Son of Nachman Agre and Sima Agre
Husband of Jennie Agree nee Kaplan
Father of Joseph Agree and Benjamin Agre (Agree)
Brother of Clara Sarah Freifelder; Nathan Agre; Esther Grass; Rose Agre; Morris Agre and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Agre (Agree)

He is from the same region and K Agre is most likely Akiva since all his payments were done under Kiwa Agre. Abram is from the same region of Russia- could be a cousin of his. no listing on the manifest except sister clara agre. According to Celia Ann Toll (granddaughter to Clara). Abram was a brother who was killed by lightening. His children Joseph and Benjamin went on to live with Clara.

Akiva paid for his trip. Clara later lives near by Akiva - a few blocks away.

There is an Abe Agery bro in law to Louis Eisenstein. Eisenstein married to a Malle (and there is a Malke Agre coming over in 1899)

US: Philadelphia Bank Immigrant Passage Records, 1890-1949

about Abram Agre

Passenger's Name: Abram Agre

Account Open Date: 13 Mar 1899

Purchaser's Name: K Agre

Bank: Rosenbaum Bank

Louis Eisenstien paid for passage of an agre and maybe married to one. There is a passage record for an Abram Agre going to his sister Clara-

Per a conversation with Celia Ann Toll(11/8/09) Abram was also Avram. He died of a lightening strike in a park. His wife (name unknown at moment, was widowed at 37- her two sons lived with Clara- Benajmin and Joseph). This would explain the Joseph on the 1920 census list. And, this could be the Ben that I thought could be Bernard. Perhaps Bernard died and there are two Bens (one from Avrom and one from David).

There is a 1910 Census showing an Abram Agree (he also spelled it Agrey in a census record so his accent must have made it a long e) with a Joseph that matches both age wise and immigration year for Abrahm. The issue is this record is for Albany. I think though he lived with Clara- got married and most likely died before the next census 1920

Groom's Name: Abraham Agree

Bride's Name: Kaplan

Marriage License Year: 1907

License Number: 213794

Image Number: 00030

Digital Folder Number: 4140378

Collection: Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Marriage Indexes, 1885-1951

Groom's Name: Agree

Bride's Name: Janie Kaplan

Marriage License Year: 1907

License Number: 213794

Image Number: 00022

Digital Folder Number: 4141874

Collection: Pennsylvania, Philadelphia Marriage Indexes, 1885-1951

1910 Census in NY says he was born in 1887- son Joseph born in NJ (Abe lived in NJ with sister at one point) so I think it is the right one...

Name: Abraham Agree

Age in 1910: 27

Estimated birth year: abt 1883

Birthplace: Russia

Relation to Head of House: Head

Father's Birth Place: Russia

Mother's Birth Place: Russia

Spouse's name: Jemmie

Home in 1910: Watervliet Ward 1, Albany, New York

Marital Status: Married

Race: White

Gender: Male

Year of Immigration: 1900

Neighbors: View others on page

Household Members: Name Age

Abraham Agree 27

Jemmie Agree 26

Joseph Agree 1 6/12

view all

Abraham Agre (Agree)'s Timeline

1877
April 1877
or April, 1881, Russian Empire
1900
1900
Age 22
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
1908
April 22, 1908
New Jersey, United States
1911
November 4, 1911
Watervliet, Albany County, New York, United States
1915
1915
Age 37
Philadelphia, PA, United States