Abraham Marcus Boas

Is your surname Boas?

Research the Boas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Marcus Boas

Also Known As: "Markus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bolsward, Friesland, Nederland (Netherlands)
Death: February 19, 1881 (81-82)
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Marcus Abraham Boas and Judith Judel Judels Wezep Rofe
Husband of Dientje Andries Velleman
Father of Marcus Abraham Boas; Marianna Abraham Boas; Jacob Abraham Boas; Andries Boas‏‎; Juda Boas and 6 others
Brother of Jacob Marcus / Mordechai Boas; Matje Marcus Boas; Boas Marcus / Mordechai Boas and Juda Marcus Boas

Managed by: jean lehmans
Last Updated:

About Abraham Marcus Boas

Abraham Marcus BOAS (Judika JUDELS , Jacob JUDELS , Judel ) was born in 1799 in Bolsward. He died on 19 Feb 1881 in Amsterdam.

"Nederland, Indexen van de Archieven, Primaire Archiefstukken (BS en DTB), 1600-2000," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLMG-7NJD : 22 August 2017), Abraham Marcus Boas and Dientje Andries Velleman, Marriage 04 Oct 1826, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands; from database, openarchives (https://www.openarch.nl : 2016); citing Haarlem, inventory number , record number Reg.4 fol. 158v; ; Noord-Hollands Archief.

Abraham married Dientje Andr. VELLEMAN on 4 Oct 1826 in Amsterdam. Dientje was born in 1807. She died on 5 Feb 1882 in Amsterdam.

They had the following children:

+ 177 M i Marcus Abraham BOAS

 178 F ii Marianne BOAS was born in 1829.  
 179 M iii Jacob BOAS was born in 1831.  
 180 M iv Andries BOAS was born in 1833.  
 181  v Juda BOAS was born in 1834.  
 182 F vi Grietje BOAS was born in 1838.  
 183 M vii Levie BOAS was born in 1841.  
 184 F viii Matje BOAS was born in 1843.  
 185 F ix Debohra BOAS was born in 1846.  
 186 F x Chawa BOAS was born in 1850.  

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://akevoth.org/genealogy/duparc/2417.htm

Family Page

Abraham Marcus Boas, birth 1799 Bolsward, died 1881, son of Marcus Abraham Boas and Judica Judels

moved to Steenwijkerwold in 1832;Abraham participated in a agricultural development scheme initiated by King Willem I . One of the 3 agricultural settlements, called Willemsoord, also included a Jewish colony. The entire scheme failed and around 1849 Abraham Marcus and his family returned to Amsterdam.

Married 4 Oct 1826 to:

Dientje Andries Velleman, birth 1807, died 1882

Children

1) Marcus Abraham Boas, birth 1827 to:


Judith Porcelijn

2) Marianne Boas, birth 1829

3) Jacob Boas, birth 1831, died 1926 to:

Rachel Samuel De Jong, birth 1825, died 1906, daughter of Samuel De Jong and N.N.

4) Andries Boas, birth 1833

5) Judah Boas, birth 1835

6) Grietje Boas, birth 1838, died 1913 to:

Emmanuel Katoen, birth 1837

7) Levie Boas, birth 1841

8) Matje Boas, birth 1843

9) Deborah Boas, birth 1846

10) Chawah Boas, birth 1850

Bruidegom: Abraham Marcus Boas Relatiesoort: Bruidegom Geslacht: Man Geboorteplaats: Bolsward Leeftijd: 27 Beroep: schoenmakersknecht Vader bruidegom: Marcus Abraham Boas Geslacht: Man Moeder bruidegom: Judik Judels Geslacht: Vrouw Bruid: Dientje Andries Velleman Relatiesoort: Bruid Geslacht: Vrouw Geboorteplaats: Amsterdam Leeftijd: 19 Vader bruid: Andries Velleman Geslacht: Man Beroep: venter Moeder bruid: Mietje Plots Geslacht: Vrouw Gebeurtenis: Huwelijk Datum: woensdag 4 oktober 1826 Gebeurtenisplaats: Amsterdam

view all 14

Abraham Marcus Boas's Timeline

1799
1799
Bolsward, Friesland, Nederland
1827
January 13, 1827
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1829
March 31, 1829
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1831
July 12, 1831
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
1833
July 16, 1833
Steenwijkerwold, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, The Netherlands
1835
October 7, 1835
Steenwijkerwold, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, The Netherlands
1838
April 28, 1838
Steenwijkerwold, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, The Netherlands
1841
March 24, 1841
Steenwijkerwold, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, Netherlands
1843
November 18, 1843
Steenwijk, Steenwijkerland, Overijssel, The Netherlands