Abraham Breler, Sr.

Is your surname Breler?

Research the Breler family

Abraham Breler, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Breler

3,584 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Breler, Sr.

Also Known As: "Brelichln", "Breelo", "Breland", "Breeland", "Breler", "Breichlin", "Breichling"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
Death: Died in Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Hans George . Breler and NN Breler
Husband of Jemima Hurley
Father of William Breland; Abraham Breland II; Amos Breland; Lydia Breland; Millie Breland and 10 others
Brother of Jakob Breler; James Breler; John Breler; George Breler and Benjamin Breler

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Abraham Breler, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for SOUTH CAROLINA. DAR Ancestor # A005953

Alternative Ancestry

Email from Donald E. Breland donbreland1@juno.com details an alternative ancestry hypothesis. Unknown how much of this is proven, but it is worth considering, even if we will not change the tree at this time.

 Some researchers now believe that Abraham was born 1725 in Fulda-Hess, Palatenate, West Prussis, and his father was believed to either George Hanz or Franz Brelerborn about 1695/98, in Fulda-Hess, Palatenate, West Prussia, whose family lived in or worked at Schlosse Bibberstine, Castle , for several generations, as shoulders, farmers and other type of servants. It is believed that Abraham and four of his brothers,came to America about 1752/55, on the ship Queen of Denmark, which sailed from Rotterdam, Holland, to Philadelphia. From there Abraham and most of his brothers then went to the Pitt, North Carolina area and obtained some English Land Grants, where they farmed from about 1755 to about 1765/68, then they moved to the Beaufort/Boggy Gutt areas of South Carolina, and obtained more English land Grants and farmed from about 1765/68 till 1810, when many of Abraham and his brothers descendants migrated to Mississippi and Louisiana. The surname of Breler, Breloe, Brelew, ect. was often used from 1755 to about 1780, which time the family name as permanently changed to Breland, for reasons unknown.

Abraham Breelo/ Breler/ Breland Sr., b. 1725, in Fulda-Hess-Palatinate, Pussia He serverd in SC Militia during 1779. Was a property tax payer in Beaufort Co, NC for 1755, in Pitt County for 1762,63, & 64. He is shown as a joint tax payer w\John Hurley in 1762, Joint w\Calib Speir 1755. WmPiney1763. Absolom Speir was in Bertie County in 1757,James Speir in NC 1743, John Speir in Craven 1769 and Thomas Speir in Chaw..1721.Since these names are the same as some of Abraham's Speir was the maiden name of his wife Jemimah. By using th e same theory as some have done to support the surname of Hurley, her name could have been Piney, Speir or ?. ABRAHAM was a private in the 4th SC Artillery. His name was spelled BREALOW,BRAILER BRELER BREELER in various service connection s as well as .BELEW, BRELAR, BRULAR, The land grant issued -8 April 1769 has his name spelled BRELOW, ABRAM. 1769/05/10, Abraham Breler, platt for 100 acres in Granville, County, Saint Peters Parish, SC. 1769/12/01,sons, it is possible that Land grant for 100 acres on Sav annah, River. 1770/01/24, Memorial for 100 acres on Savannah River, Granville County, SC. 1774/12/12, platt issued for Elias Robert, abutting to land of Abraham Breler, on Coosawhatchie River/Cypress Creek. 1775/03/01, Abraham Brelen(r?) plat fo r 100 acres in Granville County, St Peter's Parish, SC. 1775/07/28, land grant for 100 acres to Abraham Breler in Granville County, SC. 1784/09/29, plat for 640 acres on branches of Savannah River, Beaufort District, SC joining land owned by Abra ham Breland, Elias Robert, Seth Stafford David Loper, Amos Breland & Job Rowley. 1789/03/09, Plat issued for 340 acres on Long Branch, Beaufort District,/Boggy Gut Branch, SC. 1794/04/16, Plat for 325 acres of land on Savannah, River, Deaufort Di strict, SC. Land abutted to land owned by Thomas Box, Robert Tanner, Joseph Garnet & Abraham Breland. 1797/09/13, plat to Allen Box, abutting to land owned by Abraham Breler, Beaufort District, SC. Plat to Absolom Breler for 60.5 acres on Boggy Gut of Savannah River, Beaufort District, SC, Next to land owned by Absolom Breler , Abraham Breler & others. 1813/08/14, Plan for 1000 acres in Beaufort District, SC on Little Black Swamp abutting to land owned by Abraham Breland. (since we thin k that Abraham Breland, Sr. died before this date, this might be land passed down to one of his heirs.? 13 Sep 1798, Abraham indexed name on plat for Thomas Box for 500 acres in Boggy Gut, Beaufort Dustrict, SC. 10 May 1769, plat issued to Abraha m Breler, Granville County/St Peters Parish/Beaufort District, SC for 100 acres. 01 Mar 1775 plat for 100 acres to Abraham Breler on Boggy Gut. 09 Mar 1789 plat for 340 acres on Long Branch, Beaufort District, SC 14 July 1775 named indexed on pla t for 150 acres on Cypress Creek (not sure if this was for him or not).. He was listed in the indexes of several other plats.

view all 26

Abraham Breler, Sr.'s Timeline

1725
1725
Fulda, Kassel, Hesse, Germany
1753
1753
Age 28
Pitt, North Carolina
1755
1755
Age 30
Beaufort County, NC
1761
1761
Age 36
Ptt Co, , North Carolina, USA
1762
1762
Age 37
Pitt County, NC
1762
Age 37
Pitt County, NC
1762
Age 37
Pitt County, NC
1764
1764
Age 39
Pitt County, NC
1765
1765
Age 40
Pitt, North Carolina, USA