Abraham Childers ll of Henrico

Is your surname Childers?

Research the Childers family

Abraham Childers ll of Henrico's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Abraham Childers

Also Known As: "Childress"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Curles, Henrico Couny, Virginia Colony
Death: before June 01, 1698
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Childers, of Henrico and Jane Anne Childers
Husband of Ann Adkins
Father of John Childers; Abraham Childers, III, of Henrico; Henry Childers; Robert Childers; William Burton Childress, Sr. and 3 others
Brother of William Childers; Philip Childers; Sarah Perkins; John Childers; Philemon Childers and 1 other

Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Abraham Childers ll of Henrico

1. Abraham CHILDERS II was born 02 DEC 1655 in Curles, Henrico County, Virginia, and died BEF 01 JUN 1698 in Henrico County, Virginia. He was the son of 2. Abraham CHILDERS I and 3. Jane Ann HOWARD.

He married Elizabeth Anne PEW 1675 in Henrico County, Virginia, daughter of Henry PEW. She was born 1662.

Their Children:

  1. Abraham Childers b: 1679 in Henrico County, Virginia.
  2. Henry Childers b: 1678 in Henrico County, Virginia.
  3. Robert Childers b: 1681 in Henrico County, Virginia.
  4. Philemon Childers b: 1682 in Henrico County, Virginia.
  5. John Childers b: 1684 in Henrico County, Virginia.
  6. Jane Childers b: 1686 in Henrico County, Virginia.

From http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/adkins/4118/

Colonial Wills of Henrico County, Virginia Ben Weisiger III Page. 115

Will of Henry Pew of Henrico Parish May 5, 1709

  • To grandson Abraham Childers, Jr., the land and Plantation I live on
  • To grandsons Daniel Price, John Childers, and Joseph Adkins, to each 100 acres out of my tract at FOUR MILE CREEK, and if any land left, this goes to my grandson Abraham Childers, Jr. and this should be adjacent to what is already in his poss.
  • To grandaughter Jane Childers, seal skin trunk
  • To daughters Jane Price and Anne Adkins, 1 shilling each
  • All the rest to grandson Abraham Childers, Jr. and he to be executor
  • Wit: John Bolling, 'John Adkins, Kath. Babicum
  • Recorded 3 March 1711

Marriages Henrico Co., Virginia St. John's Church No Minister Mentioned

John Adkins to Ann Childress, July 18 - year not listed, on a page headed 1700


view all 15

Abraham Childers ll of Henrico's Timeline

1655
April 1, 1655
Curles, Henrico Couny, Virginia Colony
1675
1675
Henrico County, Virginia
1678
1678
Bermuda Hundred, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1678
Bermuda Hundred, Chesterfield County, Virginia
1680
1680
Henrico, Virginia, United States
1680
Henrico, Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1685
1685
1695
1695
Henrico County, Virginia
1698
June 1, 1698
Age 43
Curles, Henrico County, Virginia Colony