Abraham Davidse Ackerman

Is your surname Ackerman?

Research the Ackerman family

Abraham Davidse Ackerman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Davidse Ackerman

Also Known As: "Abram", "Abraham (David) Ackerman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlicum, Sint-Michielsgestel, North Brabant, Netherlands
Death: Died in Hackensack, Bergen County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Son of David Ackerman and Elizabeth Ackerman
Husband of Aeltie Adrianse Van Laer
Father of David Abraham Ackerman; Garrett Abramse Ackerman; Abigail Ackerman; Elizabeth A Doremus; Anneken Abramse Abramse Ackerman and 8 others
Brother of Anneken Davids Hennion; Johannes Ackerman; Laurens Ackerman; Lodowyck Davidse Ackerman; David Davidse Ackerman and 1 other

Managed by: Sam Willsea
Last Updated:

About Abraham Davidse Ackerman

Abraham David Ackerman moved with his brothers and sisters to what is now New Jersey about 1669.

Later, he moved to Bedford in what is now Brooklyn and married Aeltje in 1863 in Flatbush Dutch Reformed Church.

When he moved back to New Jersey around April 1, 1864, he transferred to the Bergen Dutch Reformed Church, where his son, Adrian was baptized.

He became a member of the Hackensack Dutch Reformed Church in October 1696.

By a deed dated 1689, he owened a large tract of land reaching from the Hackensack River to Saddle River in what is now Woodridge and Hasbrouck Heights.

Between 1689 and 1704 he bought property in Hackensack where he built his house around 1704.

This house was on what became Essex Street, Hackensack, and the house survived until it was demolished in 1953. Stones from the house are preserved by the Paramus Historical and Preservation Schoolhouse, Ridgewood, NJ.

Abraham is buried in the graveyard of the First Reformed Church on the Green, Hackensack, NJ (next to the Bergen County Courthouse).


will dated ca. 1770 ??

5 siblings came to America, 4 brothers, 1 sister


view all 20

Abraham Davidse Ackerman's Timeline

1656
May 3, 1656
Berlicum, Sint-Michielsgestel, North Brabant, Netherlands
May 15, 1656
Berlicum, Sint-Michielsgestel, North Brabant, The Netherlands
1683
1683
Age 26
1684
May 11, 1684
Age 28
Bergen Co., New Jersey, USA
1685
May 3, 1685
Age 29
Bergen
1687
January 19, 1687
Age 30
Bergen (now Jersey City), Hudson, NJ
1689
May 19, 1689
Age 33
Bergen, New Jersey
1691
December 27, 1691
Age 35
Bergen, Bergen, NJ, USA