Abraham Haim Schalit

Is your surname Schalit?

Research the Schalit family

Abraham Haim Schalit's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Schalit

5,099 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Haim Schalit

Hebrew: אברהם חיים שליט
Also Known As: "Chaim", "Shalit"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Zolochiv, Zolochivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Jerusalem, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Chaskel Maas and Ester Zipre Schalit
Husband of <private> Schalit (Feilchenfeld)
Father of <private> Schalit
Brother of Moses Leib Maas; Malke Maas; Mechel Berisch Maas; Pesze Resze Maas and Meilech Markus Maas

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Abraham Haim Schalit

Abraham Haim Schalit (Hebrew: אברהם שליט) (born 1898, died 1979) was an Israeli historian and a scholar of the Second Temple period.

Biography

Schalit was born in 1898 in the Galician town of Zolochiv, then in Austria-Hungary (from 1918 to 1939 in Poland and now in Ukraine). He studied at the University of Vienna. In 1929, he immigrated to Mandate Palestine, now Israel. In 1950, he joined the faculty of History Department of the Hebrew University of Jerusalem and was appointed a professor in 1959.

Major works

Abraham Schalit wrote his major works on Herod and Josephus. The discovery of his lost 1925 Vienna dissertation on Josephus shows a shift in his views. He originally saw Josephus as a bad historian but a patriot, sincerely seeking to further the rebels' cause against Rome. Later he regarded him as a pragmatist.

Awards

In 1960, Schalit was awarded the Israel Prize, in Jewish studies. He is also a recipient of the Tchernichovsky Prize for exemplary translation.

-------------------------------------

About אברהם חיים שליט (עברית)

ויקיפדיה: אברהם חיים שליט (1898 – 1979) היה חוקר תקופת הבית השני, פרופסור להיסטוריה באוניברסיטה העברית בירושלים וחתן פרס ישראל לשנת 1960

אברהם חיים שליט נולד בתרנ"ח (1898) בזלוטשוב שבגליציה. למד באוניברסיטת וינה, שממנה יצאו מלומדים יהודים חשובים רבים. החוקר הנערץ עליו היה תאודור מומזן, והוא הושפע בעיקר מהאפיגרף המומחה והפילולוג הקלאסי אדולף וילהלם, שתחת הדרכתו עשה את הדוקטורט. עבודת הדיסרטציה שלו הושלמה בשנת 1925, בנושא: "חיי יוספוס פלביוס", שאת דמותו וכתביו הרבה לחקור לכל אורך הקריירה שלו. ב-1933 פרסם שני מאמרים על יוספוס פלביוס בגרמנית בכתב העת Klio: "יוספוס ויוסטוס", שעסק ביחסים בין יוספוס למתחרהו, יוסטוס איש טבריה ובעברית פרסם את המאמר: "אימתי כתב יוסף בן מתתיהו את ספר חייו" בכתב העת "ציון". י

כשעלה לארץ ישראל ב-1929 בתחילה לא נמצא לו מקום באקדמיה. בשנת 1950 הצטרף לסגל ההוראה הקבוע של החוג לתולדות עם ישראל באוניברסיטה העברית, ב-1957 נעשה פרופסור מן המניין. באוניברסיטה העברית לימד עד לפרישתו ב-1966, שגם לאחריה המשיך לחקור ולפרסם. היה עורך וכותב בכרכים רבים של האנציקלופדיה העברית ובאנציקלופדיה המקראית ועורך באנציקלופדיה יודאיקה. פרט לכך ערך את הכרך "התקופה ההלניסטית" בסדרת הספרים "ההיסטוריה של עם ישראל", שיצא לאור בשנת 1972

view all

Abraham Haim Schalit's Timeline

1898
June 13, 1898
Zolochiv, Zolochivs'kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine
1979
1979
Age 80
Jerusalem, Israel
????
Israeli historian and a scholar of the Second Temple period.