George Abraham Hatfield

Is your surname Hatfield?

Research the Hatfield family

George Abraham Hatfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Abraham Hatfield

Also Known As: "Abe Hatfield", ""Abe Hatfield"", "Abe"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Death: May 14, 1745 (50)
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham George Hatfield, I and Phoebe Hatfield
Husband of Margaret H. Hatfield
Father of George Abraham Hatfield, I; Abraham Hatfield, III; Adam Hatfield; David Hatfield; John Matthias Hatfield and 9 others
Brother of Elias Hatfield; Susanna Decker; Matthias Hatfield; Joseph Hatfield; Isaac Hatfield and 3 others

Occupation: Tanner
Managed by: Janice Kaye Garlington
Last Updated:

About George Abraham Hatfield

Possible alternate birth year 1695.

Originally buried in the Old Burying Grounds which is now defunct (entryway shown in profile picture). Reinterred at Fairmount Cemetery (Newark) in mass crypt in 1890's.

Find A Grave Memorial # 57029308.

view all 18

George Abraham Hatfield's Timeline

1695
1695
Elizabeth, Union County, New Jersey, Colonial America
1716
1716
Age 21
Lee County, Virginia, Colonial America
1718
1718
Age 23
Elizabethtown, Essex County, New Jersey, Colonial America
1720
1720
Age 25
1722
1722
Age 27
Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
1723
1723
Age 28
Elizabethtown, Essex, New Jersey, United States
1724
1724
Age 29
Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
1728
1728
Age 33
Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia
1729
1729
Age 34
Yarmouth, Yarmouth, Nova Scotia