Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger

Is your surname Danziger?

Research the Danziger family

Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger's Geni Profile

Records for Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger

28,483 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger

Also Known As: "Dad", "Pops", "Abra", "Icek", "Dancigier", "Avraham Yitzchak"
Birthdate: (81)
Birthplace: Rawa Mazowiecka, Rawa County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Englewood, Bergen County, New Jersey, United States
Cause of death: Cancer
Place of Burial: West Babylon, Beth Moses, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Maer Danziger and Razel Necha Danziger
Husband of Ella Wajcman
Father of Frances Cohn; Ethel Zuckerman; Moe Danziger; Howard Danziger; Helen Hammerschlag and 3 others
Brother of Rivka Mindla Szrek; Anna Danziger Scheiner Greenberg; Mary Paris; Malka Danziger and William Danziger

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger

Abe came to the US first and then sent for Ella, who came with 5 children, Frances (Faiga), Ethel (Eta), Moe (Chaimo), Howard (Cardke) and Helen (Chudes), all born in Poland. They went from Warsaw/Radom to Bremerhaven and sailed to Baltimore. October, 1912.

David Jacobowitz: I remember Grandpa as pretty friendly but worried. He had shot off his toe to avoid being conscripted into the Polish Army. He always wore a shoe or slipper with the toe cut out so the missing toe wouldn't be irritated.

He was expected to be a rabbinic student, but the family could't afford to have him not bring in an income, so he worked as a carpenter and ran a paint and hardware store

In Brooklyn when I would stay over he would let me hang out at the candy store on Ralph Avenue. I could draw egg-creams with the seltzer dispenser. Neighbor kids would come in to buy penny candy. Grandpa always kept a close watch on them, expecting them to steal small things. (Didn't we all?)

He also played the violin. I remember visiting him in Englewood when he opened up his old violin case and took out the instrument. He hadn't played in years and was visibly sad when he couldn't make his fingers do what they had obviously done in his youth. A sad man.

Ethel's Memoirs: "Dad as a youngster also was an ardent lover of music, and since the strings of a violin reached his inner soul, he had asked his father to buy a violin for him so that he could start taking lessons, But Grandpa Meyer Danziger was not inclined to give in to his son’s foolishness, whereupon Dad as a young lad had decided to save up enough enough money secretly to buy his own cherished instrument. This accomplished, he tirelessly proceeded to manage the knowhow of these intriguing strings till he was able eventually to be a self-taught by-ear violinist.

His determination of a lifetime ambition had been realized. It was not only for his own pleasure but we all (the family) were the recipients of many lovely evenings when we sould come home from an opera or a concert he would reach for his treasure and perform the beautiful scores or the most popular areas."

view all 54

Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger's Timeline

1881
January 15, 1881
Rawa Mazowiecka, Rawa County, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland

Radom Gubernia / Kielce Province
(records in Fond 1 in Radom Archive)
Located at 51°25’ 21°09’

DANCIGIER Abram Icek
Father: Elja Majer
Mother Rojza Necha GOLDBERG
born: 3-Sep-1878 -- close to 1881.

1903
March 16, 1903
Age 22
Radom, Radom County, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
1905
December 12, 1905
Age 24
Warsaw, Poland

JRI-Poland
DANCIGIER Chawa Eta Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 16/29-Jan-1909 Warszawa przy rodzicach

1908
December 12, 1908
Age 27
Warsaw, Warszawa, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland

The SS Rhein manifest lists the fourth child as Chaim age 2 3/4 years on 18 December, 1913, so he would have been born in March of 1911.

1910
March 4, 1910
Age 29
Warsaw, Poland