Abraham Samuel Janowitz aus Neuern

public profile

Is your surname Janowitz aus Neuern?

Research the Janowitz aus Neuern family

Abraham Samuel Janowitz aus Neuern's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Samuel Janowitz aus Neuern (Neuern)

Also Known As: "Abraham Samuel Janowitzer"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
Death: November 8, 1845 (78)
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Abraham Janowitz aus Neuern and Judit Janowitzer (Torscht)
Husband of Cheile (Eva) (Ester) Janowitz aus Neuern and Julia Janowitz
Father of Klara (Kella) (Keile) Janowitz; Katharina (Demut) Janowitz; Sara Turnau; Theresia (Esther) Tedesco; Judit (Eva) Janowitz and 5 others
Brother of Seev Wolf Samuel Janowitzer and Susanna Janowitzer

Managed by: Robert Hanscom
Last Updated:

About Abraham Samuel Janowitz aus Neuern

Abraham Samuel Janowitz is seen by four different surnames throughout his life: (1) when he married Cheile (aka Eva) Zerkowitz in May 1785, his name is entered as "Abraham Samuel Neuern"; (2) when several of his children were born, he is listed as "Abraham Janowitz aus Neuern"; (3) in later life, he is seen as simply as "Abraham Janowitz"; and (4) he is also occasionally referenced as "Abraham Janowitzer".

Abraham Janowitz was born in "Neuern" [now Nyrsko, Czech Republic, formerly Unterneuern] in 1767. His father, Samuel Janowitz is also seen as "Samuel Neuern" in various records. See: http://www.porges.net/JewishHistoryOfNeuern.html

In the late 1780s into the early 1790s, Abraham his wife Eva were living in his birthplace of Neuern, but -- by 1794 -- are seen back in Prague. Abraham appears to have been working in Prague as early as 1792. According to the 1792 and 1794 censuses of Prague, Abraham was a "feather and woolen merchant".

After the death of Eva, Abraham married a second wife, Julia Herschmann. He died in Prague on 8 November 1845, "age 80".

Prague Familianten Records: No. 470-- Abraham Samuel JANOWITZ, son of Samuel and Judith Janowitz aus Neuern; married Cheila (Eva), daughter of Salomon Zerkowitz in 1784. He m. 2nd, Julia Herschmann on 29 Sept. or 12 Dec. 1813. Abraham Janowitz died on 8 November 1845

Prague Conscriptions: JANOWITZER, Abraham, b. 1767 dau., Klara dau., Henrietta, b. 1800

view all 14

Abraham Samuel Janowitz aus Neuern's Timeline

1767
1767
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1787
1787
Age 20
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1787
Age 20
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1789
1789
Age 22
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1790
1790
Age 23
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1791
December 1791
Age 24
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1793
1793
Age 26
Nýrsko, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
1794
February 12, 1794
Age 27
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
1796
April 22, 1796
Age 29
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic