Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Jones

Also Known As: "Thomas Jones of Hull"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caversham, Berkshire, England
Death: January 25, 1718 (85)
Hull, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Jones, of Hull and Ann Jones
Husband of Sarah Jones
Father of Thomas Jones; Abraham Jones; Josiah Jones; Benjamin Jones; Joseph Jones and 7 others
Brother of Sarah Chamberlain; Thomas Jones and Ephraim Jones

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Jones

Abraham Jones born about 1630. He married Sarah Whitman.


Perhaps sailed on the "CONFIDENCE" of London (two hundred tons), John Gibson, Master. S he sailed from Southampton the last of April, 'by vertue of the Lord Treasuurers warrant of the 11th of April , 1638.'


Immigration 1638 with Father on ship Confidence

References

  • NEHGS Register. "Descendants of Thomas Jones of Hingham, Hull and Manchester,"By Claude W. Barlow ". vol 113 (1959) p 42- 43.
view all 21

Abraham Jones's Timeline

1632
August 26, 1632
Caversham, Berkshire, England
1654
1654
Hull, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
1659
1659
Hull, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1660
July 7, 1660
Hull, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1665
1665
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1665
Hull, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1666
1666
Hingham, Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1668
May 1668
Hull, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1669
1669
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts