Abraham Jorise Jorisse Brinckerhoff

Is your surname Brinckerhoff?

Research the Brinckerhoff family

Abraham Jorise Jorisse Brinckerhoff's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Abraham Jorise Jorisse Brinckerhoff

Also Known As: "Abraham Jorise Brinckerhoff"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Vlissingen, Drenthe, Holland
Death: 1714 (83)
Flushing, Queens, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Joris Dirksen Brinckerhoff and Susannah Dubbels
Husband of Aeltje Maria Janse Stryker
Father of Lammertje Abramse Cornell; Joris Abramse Brinckerhoff; Susanna Abrahamse Brinckerhoff; Ida Abrams Brinckerhoff; Jan Abramse Brinckerhoff and 4 others
Brother of Hendrick Jorisen Brinkerhoff; Dirck Jorise Brinckerhoff; Aeltje Jorise Brinkerhoff; Issack Jorisen Brinkerhoff; Jacob Jorisen Brinkerhoff and 1 other

Occupation: Magistrate, Church Elder
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Jorise Jorisse Brinckerhoff

Abraham Jorise Brinckerhof

New Amsterdam immigrant

Abraham Brinckerhoff, son of Joris Dircksen, was born in Amsterdam about 1631. He came to this country with his parents in 1641, and married May 20, 1660 Aeltje, daughter of Jan Stryker. He resided in Flatlands, Kings County (present-day Brooklyn) and in Newtown, Queens County, where he died in 1711. See website

view all 14

Abraham Jorise Jorisse Brinckerhoff's Timeline

1631
1631
Vlissingen, Drenthe, Holland
1635
1635
Age 4
New Church, Amsterdam, N Holland, Netherlands
1635
Age 4
New Church, Amsterdam, N Holland, Netherlands
1662
1662
Age 31
Queens County, New York, United States
1664
March 1, 1664
Age 33
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1666
1666
Age 35
Of Flatlands, Long Island, New York
1668
1668
Age 37
Flushing, Queens, New York
1671
1671
Age 40
Flushing, New York
1675
February 3, 1675
Age 44
Flushing, Queens, New York