Abraham Masters

Is your surname Masters?

Research the Masters family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Masters

Also Known As: "Abraham Marsters"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manchester, Essex, MA, USA
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Masters and Abigail Masters
Husband of Deborah Masters
Father of Jonathan Marsters (Masters); Moses Masters and Abraham Masters
Brother of Nathaniel Masters and John Masters

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Masters

Abraham Masters, born c. 1697

Abraham married Deborah Knolton on 22 December 1725 in Manchester, Essex Co., Massachusetts. Same date in Knowlton History and Errata. History says Deborah married Thos Adams, 17 April 1722 but Errata says this was a different Deborah..2 Family

  • Deborah Knolton b. 29 Oct 1699, d. 28 Feb 1755

Citations

  • [S333] Assumption:, Date of birth guessed from birthdate of wife.
  • [S590] Essex Institute, Vital Records of Manchester, MA, to the end of 1849, p.184

'Notes (1)'

Duncanson states in Township of Falmouth, Nova Scota, three brothers arrived in Falmouth, NS from Massachusetts in 1760 "in their own boat."

Citing This Record

"Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SB6K-DB6)

view all

Abraham Masters's Timeline

1697
1697
Manchester, Essex, MA, USA
1726
1726
1734
July 28, 1734
Manchester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1736
1736
????