Is your surname Newman?

Research the Newman family

Abraham Newman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Newman

Also Known As: "Abram"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Stafford, Tolland, Connecticut, United States
Death: June 19, 1841 (82)
Plessis, NY
Place of Burial: Plessis, Jefferson, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Newman and Judith Newman
Husband of Lucinda Newman
Father of Polly Shepherd Shepard Newman; Joseph Devolson Newman; Asa E. Newman; William W Newman; Betsy Smith and 9 others
Brother of Lois Newman and Judith Newman

Occupation: Private in the Revolutionary War
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Newman

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW YORK with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor # A082968

Service Records from Revolutionary War

Abraham Newman served in the Revolutionary War as a private in the 4th Co. Captain Marvin's Co. 4th NY Regiment commanded by Col. Henry B. Livingston. He enlisted May 5, 1778 for nine months. He was discharged February 5, 1779. Triebold, Albany County, NY

(Adj. General's office, Washington, D.C.)

signed, Robert C. Davis

First Census of 1790

Notes from Ken Schar's book, page 30

Abraham Newman was born in Stamford on 13 January 1759. He was the third child and only son born to Abraham and Judith Reynolds Newman. He served as a private from August through October 1777 in Captain James Talmadge's Company, Colonel Livingston's New York Regiment, of General Enoch Poor's Brigade. On 7 October he was a participant in the battle of Bemis Heights, or the second battle of Saratoga. On 5 May 1778 he re-enlisted at Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, for a period of nine months.

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=thomashunter&id=I1923


From my noted taken from Aunt Mary Wilsen’s book, I have the following but have no verification of the statements.

  1. “Abram enlisted as a drummer boy in the Rev. War and was discharged as a Lt. after conspicuous bravery at the Battle of Monmouth* , N.J.  The Watertown D.A.R. has marked his grave in recognition of his Rev. War service.  He was in the 4th Reg. 4th Co. from May 5, 1779 to Feb 5, 1789.”

Margaret Rundlett Coulter (Arthur’s daughter) joined the D.A.R. on the basis of Abram’s service.

view all 20

Abraham Newman's Timeline

1759
January 13, 1759
Stafford, Tolland, Connecticut, United States
1777
August 1777
- October 1777
Age 18
Captain James Talmadge's Company, Colonel Livingston's New York Regiment, of General Enoch Poor's Brigade
1778
May 5, 1778
- February 5, 1779
Age 19
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, United States
1791
June 6, 1791
Age 32
Butternuts, NY, United States
1797
September 14, 1797
Age 38
Morris, Ostego, NY, United States
1810
1810
Age 50
1812
1812
Age 52
Otsego County, New York, United States
1841
June 19, 1841
Age 82
Plessis, NY
????