Is your surname Romain?

Research the Romain family

Abraham Romain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Abraham Romain

Also Known As: "Anthony", "Tony"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in North Palm Beach, Palm Beach, Florida, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathan (Nat) Romain and Eva (Chava) Romain
Husband of Ann Romain
Father of <private> Romain
Brother of Deborah Lubin

Occupation: Pediatrician
Managed by: Joel Daniel Gedalius
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Abraham Romain

1910 US Census (April 23, 1910):

family name spelled Romane

Nathan Romain (Head), age 24, first marriage, married 1 year, parents and self Russian/Yiddish, immigrated 1905, alien, speaks English, butcher in shop, can read, can write

Eva Romain (Wife), age 20, first marriage, married 1 year, 1 child (alive), parents and self Russian/Yiddish, immigrated 190<illegible>, speaks English, can read, can write

Otto (Son) (ed: Abe), age 4 months, born New York

119th St., New York, NY

Source Citation: Year: 1910; Census Place: Manhattan Ward 12, New York, New York; Roll: T624_1013; Page: 13B; Enumeration District: 301; Image: 1035.

1920 US Census (January 6, 1920):

family name spelled Roanin

Nathan Romain (Head), Rent, age 37, married, immigrated 1904, not naturalized (pa=papers?), can't read, can't write, no English, parents and self born Russia, butcher in store

Eva Romain (Wife), age 32, married, immigrated 1904, alien, can't read, can't write, no English, parents and self born Russia, housewife in home

Abraham Romain (Son), age 10, single, reads, writes, born New York, speaks English

Debbie Romain (Daughter), age 7, single, reads writes, born New York, speaks English

420 W 33rd St., New York, NY

Source Citation: Year: 1920;Census Place: Manhattan Assembly District 3, New York, New York; Roll: T625_1190; Page: 8A; Enumeration District: 303; Image: 1035.

1930 US Census (April 14, 1930):

Nathan Romain (Head), Rent $55, age 45, married since age 21, self and parents born Russia, immigrated 1905, naturalized, proprietor, butcher

Eva Romain (Wife), age 43, married since age 19, self and parents born Russia, immigrated 1905, naturalized

Abraham Romain (Son), age 20, single, born New York, parents born Russia, no occupation

Deborah Romain (Daughter), age 17, single, born New York, parents born Russia, no occupation

1410 Prospect Ave., Bronx, NY

Source Citation: Year: 1930; Census Place: Bronx, Bronx, New York; Roll: 1473; Page: 19A; Enumeration District: 313; Image: 181.0.

Sailed from Havre, France arriving in New York -- July 18, 1932 on S.S. Minnewaska.

Line 17. Age 22. Residing at 1410 Prospect Ave., Bronx, NY

Sailed from Genoa, Italy July 14, 1934 arriving in New York July 21, 1934 on S.S. Rex. Has wrong birthdate (exactly 4 years too early). Line 22. Residing at 722 E. 228 St., Bronx, NY

view all

Abraham Romain's Timeline

1909
December 26, 1909
2002
April 12, 2002
Age 92
North Palm Beach, Palm Beach, Florida, United States
????