Abraham Herman Schmidl

Is your surname Schmidl?

Research the Schmidl family

Abraham Herman Schmidl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham Herman Schmidl

Also Known As: "Herrman Schmidl", "Hermann Schmidl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Miroslav, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Place Holder Schmidl, Misslitz
Husband of Juli Schmidl and Fanny Schmidl
Father of Fanni Schmidl; Sofie Schmidl; Moritz Schmidl and Josef Schmidl
Brother of Israel Schmidl; Salomon Lowy Schmidl; Jacob Salomon Schmidl; Charlotte Schmidl; Rebecka Rattinger and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham Herman Schmidl

Abraham Herman Schmidl signed his name Herman Schmidl.

Two of his children were born in house number 85 in Misslitz: second child Josef in 1846, and 4th child Sofie in 1861.

Herman's first wife Fanny Schmidl (born Bauer) died in 1851 in House Number 85, Misslitz. She was the mother of his first two sons Moritz born 1843 and Josef born 1846.

From 1868-1870 Hermann Schmidl was Vorsteher (leader) of the Jewish community in Znaim. By 1870 Herrman Schmidl was living in Znaim with his second wife Juli. Juli was the mother of his two daughters Fanni (born 1857in Znaim) and Sofie (born 1861 in Misslitz).

Israel Schmidl's children were also born in house number 85.

In 1820 house number 85B was the home of Markus Schmidl (Hugo Gold's Die Juden und Judengemeinden Maehrens in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart, page 393). As Herman Schmidl and Israel Schmidl both lived in house number 85, they may both be sons of Markus Schmidl and therefore brothers.

view all

Abraham Herman Schmidl's Timeline

1819
November 14, 1819
Miroslav, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1843
October 1, 1843
Miroslav, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1846
September 14, 1846
Miroslav, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1857
1857
Miroslav, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1861
November 1, 1861
Miroslav, Znojmo District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
????