Abraham de Villiers, a3b9

Is your surname de Villiers?

Research the de Villiers family

Abraham de Villiers, a3b9's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Abraham de Villiers, a3b9

Also Known As: "a3b8", "de Villiers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Brie, Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
Death: June 05, 1763
Lekkerwyn, Franschoek, Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Jacob de Villiers, SV/PROG 3 and Marguerite Gardiol, SM
Husband of Susanna de Villiers and Johanna Catharina Louisa de Villiers, a1b5c1
Father of Susanna Bosman; Louisa Jacoba Krige, a3b9c2; Isaac Jeremias De Villiers; Magdalena de Villiers, b8c14; Rachel de Villiers, b8c12 and 9 others
Brother of Jan de Villiers, a3b1; Susanna de Villiers Roiue / Roux, a3b2; Marie Elisabeth de Villiers, SV3b3; Johanna de Villiers, a3b4 SM; Jacobus de Villiers, a3b5 and 8 others

Occupation: Abraham owned and farmed the following properties:-De Goede Hoop and Bossendal in DrakensteinRhenosterrug and De Leeuwendans in Wellington., Farmer at De Goede Hoop and Bossendal in Drakenstein and De Leeuwendans in Wellington South Africa
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Abraham de Villiers, a3b9

Huwelik/Marriage

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HT-6LX3-JMF?i=13&cc=1...

Doopregister NGK Drakenstein 2 Okt 1707:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CSV8-W944-1?i=336

Image 337 page 2

getuygen Abraham Villiers en Susanna Taillefer

..........................................................................................

Genealogiese/Genealogical #: b8

___________________________

Abraham farmed on De Goede Hoop and Rhenosterrug.


Abraham farmed the following properties:-

De Goode Hoop and Bossendal in Drakenstein

Rhenosterrug and De Leeuwendans in Wellington.

Married to Susanna Joubert, 29 May 1735 in Paarl

Married to Johanna Lombard, 3 November 1737 in Stellenbosch

Son Jan de Villiers born 24 October 1745 in Drakenstein


Married to Susanna Joubert, 29 May 1735 in Paarl

Married to Johanna Lombard, 3 November 1737 in Stellenbosch

Son Jan de Villiers born 24 October 1745 in Drakenstein

Abraham was born at Drakenstein on 2 Oct 1707 and he died there on 5 Jun 1763. He farmed De Goede Hoop, in Drakenstein, and Rhenosterrug and De Leeuwendaas in Wellington. He married Susanna Joubert at Paarl on 29 May 1735. She was the daughter of Pieter Joubert and Susanna de Villiers and was born in 1719 but died in 1736 when she was only 17 years old. She left a daughter Susanna. The next year , 1737, Abraham married Johanna Lombard who had been baptised on 2 Feb 1721, the daughter of Jan Lombard and Louisa Joubert. She died in 1772 having given birth to 11 children. Her 5th child, and Abraham’s 6th, was Jan de Villiers.

Bossendal later called Boschendal
          http://www.boschendal.com/heritage.htm

Boschendal is one of the oldest wine producers in the New World with a French viticultural heritage dating back to 1685. The farm "Bossendal" (wood and dale) was granted in 1685 to French émigré Jean le Long by the governor of the Cape, Simon van der Stel. Le Long was one of the many Protestant Huguenots who fled from France to escape religious persecution after the revocation of the Edict of Nantes.

In 1715 the property, an immensely prestigious 3,500 hectares, stretching from Simonsberg to the Groot Drakenstein mountains, was purchased by the De Villiers brothers, Pierre, Abraham and Jacques, who were also French Huguenot vignerons and under their ownership Boschendal prospered and grew. In 1812, Paul de Villiers, grandson of Jacques, built the impressive Boschendal Manor House, now a national monument. The farm remained in the De Villiers family for 164 years until 1879. It was then sold to a Dutch farmer, D J Retief, who went insolvent seven years later and the property was purchased by J G C Myburgh.

The property was later purchased by Cecil Rhodes.


https://familysearch.org/tree/person/LV8D-94J/details?spouse=LV83-4VD

view all 26

Abraham de Villiers, a3b9's Timeline

1707
October 2, 1707
La Brie, Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
October 2, 1707
Cape of Good Hope
October 2, 1707
Klein-Drakenstein, Paarl, Cape Province, South Africa
October 2, 1707
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1736
May 28, 1736
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1737
November 3, 1737
Age 30
1739
March 20, 1739
South Africa
1741
1741
South Africa