Achias Janse van Dyck

Is your surname van Dyck?

Research the van Dyck family

Achias Janse van Dyck's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Achias Janse van Dyck

Also Known As: "Haggaus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
Death: before October 7, 1708
Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York
Place of Burial: New York
Immediate Family:

Son of Jan Tomasse Thomasse van Dyck and Tryntje Achias 'Aggese' van Dyke
Husband of Jannetie Van Dyck and Magdaleena Hendrickse
Father of Jan Van Dyke; Lambert VanDyke and Annetje Van Dyck
Brother of Tryntje van Dyck; Thomas Janse van Dyke, Iii; Annietje Jans van Dyck; Carel "Nicholas" Janse van Dyke; Captain Jan van Dyke and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Achias Janse van Dyck

  • Baptized on 2 November 1642 at Oude Kerk, Amsterdam, Noord Holland, Netherlands.

Married 1st Jannetje Lammers, daughter of Lambert Hendricksz Van Campen and Barbertje Barents. A. P. G. Jos van der Linde, Old First Dutch Reformed Church of Brooklyn, New York: First Book of Records, 1660-1752, New York Historical Manuscripts: Dutch (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1983), page 122. Barbar; parents: Achijas Jansen, Jannitje Lammers. source: findagrave # 174301792

He and Jannetje Lammers were members of the at Reformed Protestant Dutch Church, Flatbush, Kings Co., Long Island, New York, in 1677 at Gowanus. David William Voorhees, editor, Records of The Reformed Protestant Dutch Church of Flatbush, Kings County, New York, Vol.1, 1677-1720 (New York: Holland Society of New York, 1998), page 353. Old Members found here in the 4 Villages in the year 1677. Gowanus. Haggeus van Dijk and wife Jannetje Lamberts van Dijk.

Children by Jannetje:

  1. Jacob Van Dyck
  2. Janake Van Dyck
  3. Jan Achiasz Van Dyck b. 14 Mar 1674 √ (in GENi project records)
  4. Lambert Van Dyck b. 16 Sep 1677
  5. Susanna Achiase Van Dyck b. 18 May 1679
  6. Trijntje Achiase Van Dyck b. 17 Oct 1680, d. before 7 Oct 1708
  7. Barber Achiasz Van Dyck b. 17 Apr 1687
  8. Achyase Van Dyck b. 14 Dec 1682, d. 18 Apr 1743
  9. Thomas Achiasz Van Dyck b. 17 Apr 1687

Achias Jansz Van Dyck married 2nd after 22 December 1693 Magdalena Hendricks, daughter of Hendrick and Catharina Cronenberg. Carolyn Nash, "Magdalena Hendricks, Wife of Cornelis Vonk/Vonck, and Her Mother Catharina Cronenberg, Wife of Jan Teunissen Dam", New York Genealogical and Biographical Record Vol. 143, pp. 265-275 (2012): 143:273.

Achias Jansz Van Dyck died before 7 October 1708.

Bio includes data from The Brouwer Genealogy Database. http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~brouwergenealogydata/surname_index.htm

view all

Achias Janse van Dyck's Timeline

1642
November 2, 1642
Amsterdam, Government of Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands
November 2, 1642
Amsterdam
1674
March 14, 1674
Age 31
New York
1677
1677
Age 34
1688
1688
Age 45
1708
October 7, 1708
Age 65
Brooklyn, New York
????
New York

Flatbush Reformed Dutch Church Cemetery (on findagrave)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/174301792