Adelaide of Maurienne

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adelaide de Maurienne

French: Adélaïde de Savoie, reine de France
Also Known As: "Adèle de Maurienne", "Alix Countess of Savoy", "Adeliza"
Birthdate:
Death: November 18, 1154 (58-66)
Abbaye Saint-Pierre, Montmartre, Paris, France
Place of Burial: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humbert II le Renforcé, comte de Savoie and Gisèle (Gille) de Bourgogne
Wife of Louis VI the Fat, king of France and Mathieu Bouchard Hervé de Montmorency
Mother of Philippe de France, roi associé de France; Louis VII le Jeune, roi de France; Henri de France, archevêque de Reims; Hugues de France, of France; Pierre, de France, Seigneur de Courtenay and 4 others
Sister of Amédée III, comte de Savoie and Agnes de Savoie, dite "de Maurienne"
Half sister of Giovanna de Montferrato; William V Aleramici, "the Old" marquess of Montferrat; Matilda de Montferrat, Maud and Isabella di Montferrato

Occupation: Countess of Savoy and Queen consort of France, Queen of France, b. abt 1092, Queen, Queen Consort of France, Drottning
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adelaide of Maurienne

Adelaide de Maurienne ([1092]-Montmartre 18 Nov 1154, bur Montmartre, Église Abbatiale de Saint-Pierre).

Parents: Comte Humbert II (son of Amadee II Comte de Savoie & his wife Jeanne [de Genève] ([1072]-Moûtiers 19 Oct 1103, bur Moûtiers) & Gisele de Bourgogne (daughter of Guillaume I Comte Palatin de Bourgogne, Comte de Vienne et de Mâcon & his wife Etiennette --- ([1075]-after 1133))

x (Paris [25/30] Mar 1115) Louis Vi “Le Gros" King of France (son of Philippe I King of France & his first wife Bertha of Holland (Paris end 1081-Château Bethizy, near Paris 1 Aug 1137, bur église de l'Abbaye royale de Saint-Denis).

  • Philip of France (1116–1131).
  • Louis VII (1120 – 18 November 1180), King of France.
  • Henry (1121–1175), Archbishop of Reims.
  • Hugues (b. c. 1122).
  • Robert (c. 1123–11 October 1188), Count of Dreux.
  • Constance (c. 1124–16 August 1176), married first Eustace IV, Count of Boulogne and then Raymond V of Toulouse.
  • Philip (1125–1161), Bishop of Paris. Not to be confused with his elder brother.
  • Peter (c. 1125–1183), married Elizabeth, Lady of Courtenay.
  • a daughter, whose name is not known, who died in infancy and was interred at the Abbey of Saint-Victor, Paris.

xx ([1138]), Mathieu [I] Seigneur De Montmorency (son of Bouchard [III] Seigneur de Montmorency & his first wife Agnès de Beaumont Dame de Conflans (-[2 Aug/31 Dec] 1160).)

  • Adèle (or Aelis or Alix) of Montmorency.

Sources:

In Medlands:http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SAVOY.htm

Comte Humbert II m ([1090]) as her first husband, GISELE de Bourgogne, daughter of GUILLAUME I Comte Palatin de Bourgogne, Comte de Vienne et de Mâcon & his wife Etiennette --- ([1075]-after 1133). [They had [seven] children, the eldest being]:

1. ADELAIDE de Maurienne ([1092]-Montmartre 18 Nov 1154, bur Montmartre, église abbatiale de Saint-Pierre). Her first marriage is recorded by Orderic Vitalis, who also names her father and her four oldest sons[165]. The De Genere Comitum Flandrensium, Notæ Parisienses records "filiam Humberti comitis Morienne" as wife of "Ludovicum regem Grossum"[166]. The Chronicle of Alberic de Trois-Fontaines names "regina Alaydis…soror Amadei comitis Sabaudie" as wife of "Ludovici Grossi"[167]. She exercised considerable influence over her husband, playing an active part in the downfall of Etienne de Garlande, Chancellor of France. After the accession of her son as King Louis VII in 1137, Adelaide conspired against Suger, Abbé de Saint-Denis, triggering a quarrel with her son who exiled her and her second husband to her lands in Compiègne. Her second marriage is confirmed by an undated charter which records a donation to the priory of Saint-Nicolas d´Acy, near Senlis made in the presence of "dominæ Adelæ reginæ et domini Mathei mariti eius"[168]. In 1153, she retired to the church of the Abbaye de Saint-Pierre at Montmartre, which she had founded[169]. The necrology of the abbey of Saint-Denis records the death "XIV Kal Dec" of "Adelaidis regina"[170]. m firstly (Paris [25/30] Mar 1115) LOUIS VI "le Gros" King of France, son of PHILIPPE I King of France & his first wife Bertha of Holland (Paris end 1081-Château Bethizy, near Paris 1 Aug 1137, bur église de l'Abbaye royale de Saint-Denis). m secondly ([1138]) as his second wife, MATHIEU [I] Seigneur de Montmorency, son of BOUCHARD [III] Seigneur de Montmorency & his first wife Agnès de Beaumont Dame de Conflans (-[2 Aug/31 Dec] 1160).

view all 22

Adelaide of Maurienne's Timeline

1092
1092
1116
August 29, 1116
Age 24
Reims, Marne, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
1120
1120
Age 28
1121
1121
Age 29
1122
1122
Age 30
Reims, Marne, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France
1124
1124
Age 32
1126
1126
Age 34
1128
1128
Age 36
1132
1132
Age 40
Reims, Marne, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine, France