Is your surname Basset?

Research the Basset family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ada Basset

Also Known As: "Bassett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sapcote, Leicestershire, England
Death: between 1307 and 1310
England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Ralph Basset, of Sapcote and Millicent Basset
Wife of Sir John Giffard, 5th Baron of Chillington
Mother of Sir Peter Giffard, Knt. and Sir John Giffard, 6th of Chillington
Sister of Simon Basset; Elianor Basset and Robert Basset

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ada Basset

Sir John Giffard of Chillington in Brewood Knight c1240-a1310

Son of Peter Giffard of Chillington in Brewood c1190 m c1220 Avice [? Hastang dau of Eutrop Hastang of Chebsey c1150-.... QV]

m Ada [? Bassett dau of Ralph Bassett "1st Baron Basset of Sapcote c1214-c1282 QV] d c1307-10

She was not the daughter of Sir Ralph Basset, of Sapcote & Elizabeth Basset

chn:

  • John Giffard b c1280 below
  • Peter Giffard b c1285; m Ela Knight; d 1325: He (knighted); (keeper of Mortimer's Castle and Chirk, Denbigh)
  • (of age but not yet a knight) 1272
  • (as brother and heir, lord of Chillington and Walton) *1285

page 83 of Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological and Natural History Society "Notes on Albrighton, near Shifnal"

  • I. Peter Giffard had a grant of Chillington from Peter Corbizon, who calls him his wife's nephew. His son,
  • II. Peter fitz Giffard, was of Chillington, co. Stafford, 1231, and by his wife Avice had issue
    • 1. Sir Hugh, married Sibilla, but ob. s.p.; 2. Peter; 3. Walter; 4. Sir John.
  • III. Sir John succeeded his brother, and died 1314, leaving by Ada his wife
    • 1. Sir John, of whom presently; 2. Sir Peter, who had lands from his mother in Gunston, and was custodian of Chirk Castle 15 Edward II. He left a son Robert.

From https://www.stirnet.com/genie/data/british/gg/giffard02.php (subscription to view)

Giffard02 links to: Lead / Letter Families covered: Giffard of Black Ladies, Giffard (Gifford) of Chillington, Gifford of Water Eyton

We now follow BLG1952

view all

Ada Basset's Timeline

1285
1285
Chillington, Staffordshire , England
1307
1307
England
????
Chillington, Staffordshire, England
????
Sapcote, Leicestershire, England