Is your surname of Workington?

Research the of Workington family

Ada of Workington's Geni Profile

Records for Ada of Workington

18,636 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ada of Workington

Also Known As: "Ada de Furnys", "Fleming"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: Workington, Cumbria, England
Death: 1219 (59)
Bewsey,, Warrington, Cheshire,, England
Place of Burial: Warrington, Cheshire,, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Thomas Fitz Gospatric, Lord of Culwen, of Workington and Grace of Workingham
Wife of William Fleming, of Aldingham and Baron William Pincerna le Boteler, Lord of Warrington
Mother of Catherine de Aldwark; William le Fleming, Il; Michael le Fleming, Lord of Aldingham; Daniel Fleming and Sir Almeric le Boteler, 6th Baron Warrington
Half sister of Thomas FitzThomas, 3rd Lord of Workington; Patrick de Curwen, of Workington; Alan DeWorkington De Camerton; Eleanor De Workington; Gilbert Culwen and 1 other

Occupation: Land Owner
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ada of Workington

Thomas FitzGospatrick Workington 2nd Lord Workington b. circa 1135, d. after 13 November 1200 Mother Grace (?) b. circa 1140

Name Variation Ada de Workington was also found as Ada Furneys.2

Birth* circa 1178 Ada de was born circa 1178 at probably, Cumberland, England.1

Marriage #1 circa 1192 Ada de Workington married William le Fleming of Aldingham circa 1192.3

Marriage #2 circa 1204 Ada de Workington married Sir William "Pincerna" de Boteler Lord of Warrington, son of Sir Richard de Boteler Lord of Warrington and Beatrice de Villiers, circa 1204. This was a second marriage for Ada. [Lancashire Pipe Rolls, 6 John (c. 1205) p. 185 pub. ed. 1902; abt 17 John (summer 1215) p. 257 ibid.]

Ada, daughter of Thomas Fitz Gospatric and wife Grace, was born c.1160 in Workington, Cumberland, England. She was known as Ada de Workington.

Ada first married William le Fleming, son of Sir Michael le Fleming Knight and Christian de Stainton. William le Fleming was born about 1150 in Aldingham, Lancashire, England 160 and died in 1203 in Lancashire, England. William le Fleming and his father Michael often appear in records as Michael and William de Furness

Ada then married Sir William le Boteler "Pincerna", 5th Baron Warrington, son of Sir Richard le Boteler Lord of Warrington and Beatrix de Villiers. Sir William le Boteler "Pincerna", 5th Baron Warrington was born about 1160 in Warrington, Lancashire, England 730 and died in 1233 in Lancashire, England 730.

Children of Ada de Workington and husband William le Fleming:

  • Michael III le Fleming (ancestor of the Haringtons of Farleton, Lancashire)
  • Daniel le Fleming

dates not right for being a daughter of Hildouin IV de Ramerupt and Adelaide de Courcy. Set adrift 12 may 2011, Janet Palo-Jackson, curator.

Ada WORKINGTON(1) was born in England. Parents: Thomas WORKINGTON and Grace. She was married to William LE FLEMING in England

Children were: Michael III LE FLEMING Sir.

She was married to William LE BOTELER about 1215 in England.

Mother of Edith (Boteler) Molyneux, Catherine (le Fleming) Fleming, William (le Fleming) Fleming, Almeric (LeBoteler) Boteler, Michael (le Fleming) Fleming III, Daniel (le Fleming) Fleming and Richard (le Boteler) Boteler

view all 11

Ada of Workington's Timeline

Workington, Cumbria, England
Age 10
Aldingham, Lancashire, England, UK
Age 23
Adingham, Lancashire, England
Age 37
Aldingham, Lancashire, England
Age 39
Of, Aldingham, Lancashire, England
Age 58
Warrington, Lancashire, England
Age 59
Warrington, Cheshire,, England