Is your surname Coplestone?

Research the Coplestone family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adam Coplestone

Also Known As: "Adam Coplestone", "Adam Of Coplestone", "Adam Copplestone", "Copleston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Copplestone, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: November 29, 1384 (65-66)
Crediton, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Coplestone and N.N. Coplestone
Husband of Alice Coplestone
Father of Agnes Bamfield; John Coplestone, Sr.; Richard Coplestone and Margaret Hawkworthy
Brother of William de Coplestone

Managed by: Brian Taylor
Last Updated:

About Adam Coplestone

Alternate birth c.1310 and c.1350.

Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E. Pg.230

http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA230&lpg=PA230&dq...

--------------------------------------



See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p214.htm#i24198 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )


  • 'Full text of "A view of Devonshire in MDCXXX, with a pedigree of most of its gentry"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/aviewdevonshire00westgoog/aviewdevons...
  • 'A view of Devonshire in MDCXXX, with a pedigree of most of its gentry (1845)
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/aviewdevonshire00westgoog#page/n6/mod...
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/aviewdevonshire00westgoog#page/n570/m...
  • POLLARD, of Way and Horewood, esq. — Arms. — Argent, a chevron sable, between three escalops gules.
  • John Pollard, of Way and Horewood, esq., married Emma, daughter and coheir of Sir John Dodiscomb, knight, and had issue Walter ; who married Elizabeth, daughter and coheir of William Cornu of Horewood, and had issue John ; who married Eleanor, 'daughter of John Copleston, of Copleston, esq.', and had issue Walter, Robert, and Ann married to John Wood, of North-Tawton, esq. Walter Pollard, of Horewood, esq., married Joan, daughter and heir of Roger Barnes, of Bamshill in Ugborough, esq., and had issue Richard, and Lewis who died sans issue. Richard married Margaret, daughter of John Cockworthy, and had issue Anthony, and Margaret married to William Cruwys of Chulmleigh. Anthony married Petronel, daughter of James Chudlegh, of Ashton, esq., and had issue Richard, Ann, (married to Alexander Wollacomb, of Wollacomb, esq.;) Joan, (to Nicholas Ash, of Sowton, esq.;) Grace, (to John Burneby;) Mary, (to Eyer;) Alice, (to Thomas Gay, of Goldsworthy, esq.;) Thomasin, (to Walter Babington.) Richard married Joan, daughter of Edward Bampfield, of Poltimore, esq., and had issue Anthony, William, Henry, John, Alexander, Ann, (married to Hugh Bury, of Coleton, esq.;) Petronel, Ursula, Francis, and Elizabeth. Anthony married Elizabeth, daughter of Lewis Stukeley, of Affeton, esq., and had issue.
  • _________________
view all

Adam Coplestone's Timeline

1318
1318
Copplestone, Devon, England, United Kingdom
1346
1346
Chagford, Devon, England
1375
1375
Copplestone, Devon, England
1384
November 29, 1384
Age 66
Crediton, Devon, England (United Kingdom)
????
????