Adam Crysler, Lieut., U.E.L.

Is your surname Crysler?

Research the Crysler family

Adam Crysler, Lieut., U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Adam Crysler (Greisler), Lieut., U.E.L.

Also Known As: ""the Blue Eyed Indian""
Birthdate: (61)
Birthplace: West Camp, Green (Ulster), New York, USA
Death: September 15, 1793 (57-65)
Niagara Twp., Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan Heironymous Greisler Lt., U.E.L. and Maria Margaretha Hilsinger
Husband of Ann Mary Chrysler and Anna Maria Crysler
Father of Catherine Clement; Johannes Crysler; John Crysler; Maria Crysler; Margaret Crysler and 2 others
Brother of Balthus (Balthassar) Greisler; Elizabeth (Elisabetha) Rykert; Philip Greisler, Lieu. Col., U.E.L.; Margarith Teeple; Johannes (Johannes) Greisler, U.E.L. and 6 others
Half brother of Philip Greisler, Lieu. Col., U.E.L.

Occupation: leuitenat, butler's rangers
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam Crysler, Lieut., U.E.L.

Adam Crysler (Greisler) United Empire Loyalist (U.E.L.) Proven [http://www.uelac.org/Loyalist-Info/detail.php?letter=c&line=856]

'Rank of Ensign British Department of Indian Affairs. then Rank of Lieutenant. [http://www.uelac.org/Loyalist-Info/detail.php?letter=c&line=856]

Adam's name is recorded as Greisler in the Chrysler family history.

He was a Loyalist and joined with the British when the Revolutionary War broke out.

He was living in Schoharie , New York. His wife's family sided with the Revolutionists.  He influenced many Indians to support the British and became a Lieutenant in Butler's Rangers. After the war, he and his family emigrated to the Niagara Peninsula. He was granted 2000 acres from the Crown.

(1)Adam Crysler was born in 1732 in West Camp, Green County, New York. Adam married Anna Marie (Hoover) on July 10, 1760. Anna Marie had two children by her first husband Balthus Brandt, a Native American. Adam was born in West Camp, Green County, New York in 1732 (Talman, PhD., James J., Loyalist Narratives From Upper Canada. Toronto: The Champlain Society, 1946). In 1768, Adam Crysler became an ensign in the militia. By 1729 he was a Lieutenant. Adam died on September 15, 1793 on his farm in Niagara Township. Adam is the famous loyalist who fought with Joseph Brant (Mohawk Captain). Adam was on the list of Estates Confiscated after October 21, 1779 (FTM CD 132-Selected New York Revolutionary War Records 1775-1840). Adam Crysler was in charge of Indian affairs.

view all 11

Adam Crysler, Lieut., U.E.L.'s Timeline

1732
1732
Green (Ulster), New York, USA
1761
1761
Age 29
1763
1763
Age 31
1765
1765
Age 33
Schoharie, NY, USA
1765
Age 33
New York, United States
1767
1767
Age 35
1767
Age 35
1770
September 26, 1770
Age 38
Schoharie, Schoharie County, New York, United States