Adam I de Béthune, seigneur de Bethsan

Is your surname de Béthune?

Research the de Béthune family

Adam I de Béthune, seigneur de Bethsan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Adam de Béthune

Dutch: Adam I van Betun
Also Known As: "Adam de Bethsan", "Adam de Bessan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arras, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais Picardie, France
Death: circa 1155 (78-88)
Beit She'An, Yizrael, North District, Palestine (Palestine, State of)
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert III "le Chauve", seigneur de Béthune and Giselberte d'Halluin
Father of Adam II de Béthune, seigneur de Bethsan
Brother of Robert IV "le Gros" de Béthune and Boudouin de Bethune

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam I de Béthune, seigneur de Bethsan

A member of the Artois family, Adam, son of Robert III de Béthune (died 1100), went as a knight on the First Crusade in 1099 with Robert II, Count of Flanders, and was rewarded with the seigneurie of Bessan, now Beit She'an, in the Kingdom of Jerusalem. His descendants, some of whom married Armenians and Greeks, spread through Palestine and Cyprus.

Personnages des Croisades: Premième Croisade - 1096-1099
[http://www.templiers.net/personnages-croisades/index.php?page=perso...]

view all

Adam I de Béthune, seigneur de Bethsan's Timeline

1072
1072
Arras, Pas-de-Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais Picardie, France
1155
1155
Age 83
Beit She'An, Yizrael, North District, Palestine (Palestine, State of)
????