Adam Mudie of Breckness

Is your surname Mudie of Breckness?

Research the Mudie of Breckness family

Adam Mudie of Breckness's Geni Profile

Records for Adam Mudie of Breckness

207 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam Mudie of Breckness

Also Known As: "Adam Moodie of Breckness", "Adam Mudie of Breckness"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in probably in Orkney, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Master William Mudie of Breckness and Kattrine Sinclair
Husband of Grizel Stewart
Father of Adam Mudie of Breckness, younger; Francis Mudie of Melsetter; Charles Mudie and Robert Mudie
Brother of Francis Moodie and Thomas Mudie
Half brother of Johne Robsoun

Managed by: Brendan Swemmer
Last Updated:

About Adam Mudie of Breckness

ADAM MUDIE OF BRECKNESS

Adam Mudie of Breckness is the eldest son of William Mudie of Breckness and his wife Catherine Sinclair. The Moodie Book Catherine Sinclair (aka Kattrine Sinclair) was also the mother of Johne Robsoun, who calls Adam's father William my "weilbelovit broder" in the charter date 27 May 1554 by which he confirmed that he had sold one half of the lands of Leirquhy to William Records of the Earldom of Orkney

Death

Adam Mudie of Breckness died before 10 July 1577 when his widow Grizel Stewart is identified as the future wife of Hugh Sinclair of Strome. On that date Grizel Stewart's father, Robert Stewart, Earl of Orkney, gave a tack for certain land to his daughter and her future husband, Hugh Sinclair of Strome, afterwards Hugh Sinclair of Brough in Shetland. [Peter D. Anderson, Robert Stewart Earl of Orkney Lord of Shetland 1533-1593 (John Donald, Edinburgh, 1982), page 166, where Anderson cites a tack dated 10 July 1577 which was made in favour of Grizel Stewart and Hugh Sinclair of Strome, her prospective spouse.]

Marriage

Adam Mudie of Breckness married Grizel Stewart, daughter of Robert Stewart, feuar of Orkney (afterwards Robert Stewart, Earl of Orkney). On 20 January 1564 his father-in-law gave him and his wife certain lands in the Outertown of Stromness in Orkney. Records of the Earldom of Orkney Following the death of her first husband, Grizel Stewart married Hugh Sinclair of Strome, afterwards Hugh Sinclair of Brugh. They may have married in 1577. [Peter D. Anderson, Robert Stewart Earl of Orkney Lord of Shetland 1533-1593 (John Donald, Edinburgh, 1982), page 166, where Anderson cites a tack dated 10 July 1577, which was made in favour of Grizel Stewart and Hugh Sinclair of Strome, her prospective spouse.] Grizel Stewart (aka Grissell Stewart) died before 21 February 1591, the date upon which her widowed second husband, Hugh Sinclair of Brugh, had a charter from her father, Robert Stewart, Earl of Orkney and Lord of Shetland, "to the airis lawfully gotten betwixt him and unquhill Grissell Stewart, our dochter naturall, ilk ane eftir utheris successivlie without any divisioune of landis" of the lands of Howsbie and the Isle of Auskerry in Orkney. The County Families of the Island of Shetland

Children

Adam Mudie of Breckness and his wife Grizel Stewart appear to have had three children:

  1. Francis Mudie of Melsetter
  2. Robert Mudie
  3. Charles Mudie

Published Record Evidence and Accounts of the Family

  1. The Moodie Book
  2. Records of the Earldom of Orkney
  3. A concise history of Port Beaufort & White Sands (also known as Witsand) including Family Trees White Sands & Port Beaufort by John McGregor
view all

Adam Mudie of Breckness's Timeline

1577
July 10, 1577
July 10, 1577
July 10, 1577
July 10, 1577
probably in Orkney, Scotland
????
????
????