How are you related to Adam Schorge?

Connect to the World Family Tree to find out

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adam Schorge

Also Known As: "Johann Adam Schorge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nor Deck, Kreisler Marburg, Germany
Death: April 24, 1919 (86)
Croghan, Lewis, New York, United States (Unknown)
Place of Burial: Beaver Falls, Lewis, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johannes Augustus Schorge and Christina Maria Schorge
Husband of Elizabeth Schorge
Father of John L. Schorge; Adam Henry Schorge; Augustus Schorge; Jacob J. Schorge; Henry Schorge and 8 others
Brother of Ernst Friedrich Schorge; Johanne Louise Schorge; Elisabeth Hoppel and Maria Elisabeth Schorge

Occupation: Farmer
FG: 118103938
FS: LB8D-HPG
Marriage: 11/26/1853
Naturalized: 10/17/1867
YT: Schorge-4
Managed by: Pamela Anne Schuwerk Mittman Sti...
Last Updated:

About Adam Schorge

2/9/2020 ~ https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/118103938/adam-schorge

December 3rd, 1903

Beaver Falls, NY

Thanksgiving day Mr. and Mrs. Adam Schorge celebrated their golden wedding, having been married fifty years on that day. Of their children there were present Mrs. Augustus Nidle and family, of Birch Hill; Adam Schorge and family, of Denmark; Rev. F.C. Schorge of Altmar; Henry and Augustus Schorge, of this place; Wm. Schorge, of Utica; John Schorge, of Herrings; Mrs. Satterly and family. Jacob Schorge of Adams, Mass.; Louisa Schorge, of Boston, Mass.; Mrs. Jacob Pfaff and son Samuel, sister of Mrs. Schorge were also present, also Rev. G.C. Meyer. Mr. and Mrs. Schorge received a nice sum of money in honor of their golden wedding. Those present report a very pleasant time and left wishing Mr. and Mrs. Schorge many more returns of their wedding day.

Lowville Journal Republican

July 20th, 1899

Toward Castorland, NY

Sunday night some miscreant stole a black stallion and new top carriage from the barn of Nicholas Lomber in New Bremen. He was traced toward Lowville and Monday morning messages were sent to several places. During the day, however, the rig was found at the farm of Adam Schorge on the East road toward Castorland. Monday morning Mr. Schorge found the horse and carriage in his yard.

Lowville Journal Republican

1880 Census shows his birth year as 1883 instead of 1831

Immigrated to the USA in 1853

http://www.pladl.com/index.php?id=16228&tree=15040

  • Immigration: 1852
  • Immigration: 1854
  • Residence: 1880 - Croghan, Lewis, New York, United States
  • Residence: 1900 - New Bremen, Lewis, New York, United States
  • Residence: 1900 - New Bremen Township, Election District 1, Lewis, New York, United States
  • Residence: 1910 - Croghan, Lewis, New York, United States
  • Residence: 1915 - Croghan, A.D. 01, E.D. 01, Lewis, New York, United States
  • Reference: Find A Grave Memorial - SmartCopy: May 10 2021, 6:15:14 UTC
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Jul 12 2021, 0:06:02 UTC
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: Dec 6 2021, 19:38:36 UTC
view all 18

Adam Schorge's Timeline

1832
October 28, 1832
Nor Deck, Kreisler Marburg, Germany
1854
1854
New York, NY, United States
1858
July 1858
Beaver Falls, Lewis, New York, United States, Beaver Falls, Lewis, New York, United States
October 18, 1858
New York, United States, New York, United States
1860
April 5, 1860
Beaver Falls, New York, United States
1861
September 1861
New York, United States
1862
October 29, 1862
New York, United States
1864
July 22, 1864
Beaver Falls, New York, United States
1865
December 24, 1865
Naumburg, NY