Is your surname Zumwalt?

Research the Zumwalt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Adam Zumwalt

Also Known As: "Senior"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: August 24, 1834 (79)
Flint Hills, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
Place of Burial: Big Springs, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Johann Wilhelm Andreas “Andrew” Zumwalt and Ann Regina Zumwalt (Fite)
Husband of Maria Zumwalt and Catherine Zumwalt
Father of Elizabeth Kent; Rev. Andrew Zumwalt and Solomon Zumwalt
Brother of Christopher Zumwalt; Jacob Zumwalt; John Daniel Zumwalt and Andrew Charles Zumwalt
Half brother of Maria Elisabetha Zumwalt; Margaret Susanna Link; Anna Delilah Ottilia Mauck (Zumwalt); Johann Hienrich Zumwalt; Johann George Zumwalt and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam Zumwalt

  • A Patriot of the American Revolution for Virginia with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor #: A131121
  • Service: VIRGINIA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE, PRIVATE
  • Birth: (CIRCA) 1755 WINCHESTER-NEAR FREDERICK CO VIRGINIA
  • Death: 8-23-1834 WARREN CO MISSOURI
  • Pension Number: S*W9651
  • Service Source: S*W9651
  • Service Description: 1) CAPTS MCCOY, BELL, HALL, MCCONNELL, 2) GEN GEORGE ROGERS CLARK; INDIAN SPY
  • Comment: EL-RACHEL, ADAM, AND NOAH ARE NOT CHILDREN OF THIS MAN. NOAH IS POSSIBLY A GRANDSON.

AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER 1774 TO 1779. VA ST. TROOP

AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY SOLDIER 1774 TO 1779. VA ST. TROOP

view all

Adam Zumwalt's Timeline

1755
May 23, 1755
York County, Province of Pennsylvania
1787
1787
Fayette County, Kentucky, United States
1789
November 15, 1789
Virginia, United States
1807
November 13, 1807
St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1834
August 24, 1834
Age 79
Flint Hills, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States
1834
Age 78
Big Springs, St. Charles County, Missouri, United States