Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland

Is your surname de Brus?

Research the de Brus family

Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland

Also Known As: "Adam De Brus"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: circa 1143 (30-46)
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
Place of Burial: Gisborough, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Robert de Brus, Lord Skelton, 1st Lord of Annandale and Agnès Paynel of Carlton
Husband of N.N. wife od Adam de Brus
Father of Adam de Brus, Lord of Skelton and N.N. Brus
Brother of Agatha Fitz Ribald
Half brother of Robert de Brus, 2nd Lord of Annandale

Occupation: Seigneur de Brix, baron de Skelton, Lord of Skelton
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTLAND.htm

ADAM [I] de Brus, son of ROBERT [I] de Brus & his wife Agnes Paynell (-[20 Mar] [1143], bur Gysburne/Gisborough Priory). “Robertus de Brus” donated property to St Mary’s, York by charter dated to [1125/35], witnessed by “Ada filio meo, Petro de Brus…”[929]. “Robertus de Brus…Agnes uxor mea, filiusque noster Adam de Brus” donated property to Middlesburgh priory by undated charter[930]. “Robertus de Brus…et Agnes uxor mea et Adam filius noster” founded Gysburne/Gisborough Priory, Yorkshire by undated charter[931]. He succeeded his father in 1141 as Lord of Skelton. The manuscript history of the founders of Gysburne/Gisborough Priory records that “Adam de Bruse filius et hæres…Roberti patris sui” succeeded his father in 1141, died “1167 XIII Kal Apr…anno regni regis Henrici secundi…octavo” and was buried “apud Gysburghe”[932]. The year and the regnal year (indicating [1160/61]) in this passage are inconsistent. Assuming that it is correct that Adam’s widow married William de Roumare as her second husband, as suggested below, both these years must be incorrect and Adam [I] must have died in [1142/43], although the primary source (if any) which confirms that this date is correct has not yet been identified. This speculation all appears to be confirmed by the Chronicle of John Prior of Hexham which records the death of "Adam de Brus" in 1143[933]. It should be noted that the obituary of Gysburne/Gisborough priory records the death “XIII Kal Apr” of "Adæ de Brus Scdi"[934]. It is not known whether the obituary, or the manuscript history, reproduces the correct dates of death of Adam [I] and Adam [II].

m ---. The name of Adam’s wife is not known. Secondary sources often indicate that she was Agnes d'Aumâle, widow of William de Roumare, daughter of Etienne de Blois Comte d'Aumâle & his wife Hawise de Mortimer. A manuscript history of the foundation of Melsa Abbey records that “Willielmus” had “sorores quatuor, filias Stephani” who married “una…vicedomino de Pynkeney, altera…vicedomino de Verberay, tertia…Bertanno de Brikebet, quarta Willielmo de Romare et postea Petro de Brus”[935]. The assumption is made that the manuscript history not only mistook "Petro" for "Adam", but also that it reversed the order of Agnes’s marriages: the birth date of Isabel, daughter of Adam [II] de Brus (son of Adam [I]), estimated to [1168/70] on the basis of her first marriage in [1180], suggests the likelihood that Adam [II] was born before 1143 (approximate date of Agnes’s marriage to William de Roumare) rather than after 1151 (date of death of William de Roumare). As a general principle, it appears preferable to find ways of confirming that a primary source is factually correct rather than justifying why it is in error. No other primary source has yet been identified which names Agnes as the wife of Adam, or as the mother of his children. In addition, as noted above, Peter [I] de Brus was named in a charter dated to [1155/65]. It is therefore possible that the manuscript history is factually correct and that Agnes d’Aumâle married Peter as her second husband, presumably as his second wife considering his likely age by that time. While waiting for other primary source information to emerge, this appears to be a safer interim conclusion compared with assuming that the manuscript history made two factual errors, relating to the name of Agnes’s Brus husband and to the order of her marriages. Another possibility is that the mother of Adam [II] de Brus was related to the Percy family, as suggested by the 1170/71 Pipe Roll which records "Ada de Brus" accounting for ".c. li. p hedibus Robt de Pci qs habuit I custod sua p habenda tra Ærnaldi auunculi eorum" in Yorkshire[936].

Adam [I] de Brus & his wife had two children:

1. --- de Brus (-before 1167). The existence of an older son who predeceased his father is confirmed by the manuscript history of the founders of Gysburne/Gisborough Priory which records that “Adam de Bruse secundus filius et hæres Adæ patris sui” succeeded his father[937].

2. ADAM [II] de Brus (-[20 Mar or 11 Jul] [1196/1200], bur Gysburne/Gisborough Priory). The manuscript history of the founders of Gysburne/Gisborough Priory records that “Adam de Bruse secundus filius et hæres Adæ patris sui” succeeded his father, died “1180 V Id Jul” (incorrect year, see below) and was buried “apud Gysburghe”[938]. He succeeded his father as Lord of Skelton. - see below.

----------------------------------------------

Adam I de Brus1,2 M, #12049, d. 1143

Father Robert de Brus, Baron Skelton b. c 1078, d. May 1141 Mother Agnes de Paganell b. c 1088

    Adam I de Brus was born at of Skelton, Yorkshire, England. He married Agnes of Aumale, daughter of Stephen, Count Albemarle, Holderness, & d'Aumale and Hawise Mortimer; They had 2 sons (Adam; & William).2 Adam I de Brus died in 1143.2

Family Agnes of Aumale Child ?Adam II de Brus, Baron Skelton+2 d. 20 Mar 1196


Citations 1.[S247] Unknown author, Wallop Family, p. 146. 2.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 213.

http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p401.htm#i12049

===================

Birth Date 1105 or 1099

From GEN-MEDIEVAL-L Nov 18, 2008

John P. Ravilious <therav3@aol.com>

Adam de Brus

----------------------------------------

Death:1143 2,1

Occ:lord of Cleveland

of Skelton and Danby in Cleveland, co. York

Visitation of Yorkshire pedigree shows his death in 1167 8

'Ada filio meo', witness to gift of father Robert of the manor of Appleton Wiske to St. Mary's, York ca. 1125-35 (EYC II: 1-2, cites Chartulary of St. Mary's)2

previously identified by Farrer2 and others as 1st husband of Jueta de Arches2

corrections and identification as husband of Agnes of Aumale by Ruth Blakely

'The Bruses of Skelton and William of Aumale', Yorks Archeol. Jnl. (2001) 73:19-28.

Spouse: Agnes of Aumale2

Death: aft 11702

Father: Stephen of Aumale (-ca1127)

Mother: Hawise de Mortimer


http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/4/3542.htm

view all 22

Adam de Brus, I, Lord of Skelton, Lord of Cleveland's Timeline

1105
1105
Yorkshire, England
1127
1127
Age 22
Skelton, Yorkshire, , England
1143
1143
Age 38
Yorkshire, England
1932
July 26, 1932
Age 38
July 26, 1932
Age 38
MT
1933
March 28, 1933
Age 38
April 27, 1933
Age 38
1964
March 14, 1964
Age 38
April 25, 1964
Age 38
LONDO